ERCOLE BAROVIER (1889-1974)Unique Murrine Bowl 1960 for Barovier & Toso, polychrome murrines submerged in clear glass, engraved 'Ercole Barovier 8/7/60' height 2 1/4in (5.5cm); width 7 1/2in (19cm) FootnotesProvenance Private Collection, Italy Literature Attilia Dorigatu, 'Ercole Barovier 1889-1974: Vetraio Muranese', Marsilio Editori, 1989, p. 126 (model variant illustrated)