Emile-Jean-Horace Vernet Paris 1789 - Paris 1863 PARIS 1789 - PARIS 1863 LE LIEUTENANT DE LAURISTON AU COMBAT D'AMSTETTEN (6 MAI 1809) HORACE VERNET ; THE LIEUTENANT DE LAURISTON AT THE BATTLE OF AMSTETTEN (6TH MAY, 1809) ; OIL ON CANVAS SIGNED AND DATED LOWER RIGHT H. VERNET FECIT 1809 Signé et daté en bas à gauche H. Vernet fecit 1810 Huile sur toile 96.5 x 129 cm ; 38 by 50 3/4 in.