Die Marter der Zehntausend — Niederlande, A. 16. Jh. — Nach der Legende die Hinrichtung von 1000 römischen, sich zum Christentum bekehrten Soldaten sowie Teilen des Barbarenheers. Öl/Nadelholz, parkettiert. 106 x 33 cm. - Teil eines Altars. // The torture of the ten thousand. — The Netherlands, beginning of the 16th century. According to legend, the execution of 1000 Roman soldiers who converted to Christianity and parts of the barbarian army. Oil on craddled panel. 106 x 33 cm.