Auktionspreisarchiv

Auktion: American & European Paintings Auction
wurde versteigert am: 15. Mai 2009
Aktuelle Auktionen Auktionspreisarchiv

Dia Azzawi (Iraqi, b. 1939) Ancient SymbolsDia Azzawi (Iraqi, b. 1939) Ancient Symbols

Archiv
Schätzpreis: 25.000 $ - 30.000 $
Zuschlagspreis:  23.700 $
Los-Nr. 395, Aufrufe: 9

Dia Azzawi (Iraqi, b. 1939) Ancient Symbols Signed in Arabic c.r., titled, dated, and inscribed "...Dhia Al-Azzawi...1964" in Arabic and English and identified on a label from Al-Wasiti Art Gallery, Baghdad, Iraq, on the reverse. Oil on canvas, 32 3/4 x 37 1/4 in. (83.2 x 94.6 cm), framed. Condition: Craquelure, restored tear u.l. quadrant, surface abrasions. Provenance: From the collection of Louis Albert McMillen.

Informationen zur Auktion
Auktionshaus: Skinner
Titel: American & European Paintings Auction
Auktionsdatum: 15.05.2009
Adresse: Skinner
Park Plaza 63
02116 Boston, MA
Vereinigte Staaten von Amerika
+1 (0)617 3505400 · +1 (0)617 3505429