Auktionsarchiv: Los-Nr. 998

Maîtres de l'Affiche

Wertvolle Bücher
19.05.2014 - 20.05.2014
Schätzpreis
7.000 €
ca. 9.612 $
Zuschlagspreis:
7.200 €
ca. 9.887 $
Auktionsarchiv: Los-Nr. 998

Maîtres de l'Affiche

Wertvolle Bücher
19.05.2014 - 20.05.2014
Schätzpreis
7.000 €
ca. 9.612 $
Zuschlagspreis:
7.200 €
ca. 9.887 $

Comprehensive collection of the poster magazine that is hard to find in complete. 5 years were published between 1895-1900. 100 loose color-lithogr. plates. Folio (40 : 29 cm). - Each plate with pulisher's blindstamp, lower left margin with plate number. - Slightly browned and stained. 1 plate with split in white margin, 1 plate with defective spot in white margin, 2 plates trimmed to image, 1 folding plate with creasemarks. - All in all well-preserved. Les maîtres de l'affiche. 100 Bll. 1895-1900
Weitere Abbildung Les Maîtres de l'Affiche. [Publication mensuelle, contenant la reproduction en couleurs des plus belles affiches illustrées des grands artistes français et étrangers]. Sammlung von100 farblithogr. Tafeln . Paris, Imprimerie Chaix [1895-1900]. Lose Tafeln. Folio (40 : 29 cm). Umfangreiche Sammlung der komplett kaum auffindbaren Plakatzeitschrift, von der insges. 5 Jahrgänge in den Jahren 1895-1900 mit zus. 240 Tafeln erschienen sind. - Mit sehr dekorativen Plakatdarstellungen von J. Chéret, Crespin, M. Denis, H. Gerbault, Grasset, Meunier, Steinlen, Toulouse-Lautrec, Toussaint, Willette, Woodbury u. a. - Die Tafeln jew. mit Blindstempel des Verlegers, im unteren linken Rand mit Tafel-Numerierung. - Tlw. leicht gebräunt und fleckig. 1 Tafel mit Einriß im weißen Rand, 1 Tafel mit Fehlstelle im weißen Rand, 2 Tafeln bis zur Darstellung beschnitten, 1 gefalt. Tafel mit Knitterspuren. - Insges. gut erhalten. Carteret IV, 261. Comprehensive collection of the poster magazine that is hard to find in complete. 5 years were published between 1895-1900. 100 loose color-lithogr. plates. Folio (40 : 29 cm). - Each plate with pulisher's blindstamp, lower left margin with plate number. - Slightly browned and stained. 1 plate with split in white margin, 1 plate with defective spot in white margin, 2 plates trimmed to image, 1 folding plate with creasemarks. - All in all well-preserved.

Auktionsarchiv: Los-Nr. 998
19.05.2014 - 20.05.2014
Ketterer Kunst GmbH & Co. KG
Joseph-Wild-Str. 18
81829 München
info@kettererkunst.de
+49 (0)89 552440
+49 (0)89 55244166

Auktionsarchiv: Los-Nr. 998
19.05.2014 - 20.05.2014
Ketterer Kunst GmbH & Co. KG
Joseph-Wild-Str. 18
81829 München
info@kettererkunst.de
+49 (0)89 552440
+49 (0)89 55244166