Chagall, Marc
1887 Witebsk - 1985 St. Paul de Vence
Kunstreiterin
Zustand:
Blatt minimal gebräunt. Lichtrand. Leichte Kratzspur (ca. 33cm) entlang des Zentrums. Leichte Griffspur am linken Randbereich mittig. Verso Reste alter Montierung in den oberen beiden Ecken.
Einer von 2.000 Abzügen außerhalb der Auflage von 100 signierten und nummerierten Exemplaren.
Literatur:
- Cain, Julien (Hrsg.): Chagall - Lithograph I, Monte Carlo 1960, WVZ.-Nr. 153
Paul de Vence
Female Trick Rider. 1956/57. Colour lithograph on vellum, folded in the centre. 35 x 53cm (37.5 x 53.5cm). Signed, dated and dedicated. As well as signed in the stone. Maeght Éditeur, Paris (publisher).
Condition:
Sheet minimally discoloured. Light-edge. Slight scratch (ca. 33cm) along the centre.
Slight fingerprint in the lower margin in the centre. Verso remains of an old mounting in
both upper corners.
One of 2.000 prints outside the edition of 100 signed and numbered copies.
Literatur:
- Cain, Julien (ed.): Chagall - Lithograph I, Monte Carlo 1960, cat. rais. no. 153.
Chagall, Marc
Kunstreiterin
Zustand:
Literatur:
Paul de Vence
Condition:
both upper corners.
Literatur: