Bonheur Du Jour, ebony veneered, France, late 18th c., ebony and mahogany veneered, brass, bronze, mother-of-pearl, ivory, leather, transverse rectangular outline, conical, tapered legs in tiered brass shoes, the frame with 1 wide drawer and 2 pull-out shelves on the narrow sides, foldable writing desk, attachment with 2-door front as well as 3 drawers embedded underneath, inside divided by 2 shelves, top plate partially surrounded by a gallery, the body is structured by correspondingly running bands and panels, floral decorated fittings, the front is contrasted with 2 circular brass plaques, on which there are 2 elaborate inlays with maritime allegories, the desk with green leather cover, good condition, consistent with age, dimensions: height 138.5 cm, width 89.6 cm, depth 42/61.3 cm, this item can only be delivered to an address within the EU. | Bonheur Du Jour, Ebenholz furniert, Frankreich, spätes 18. Jh., Ebenholz und Mahagoni furniert, Messing, Bronze, Perlmutt, Elfenbein, Leder, querrechteckiger Grundriss, konisch, verjüngte Beine in getreppten Messingschuhen, die Zarge mit 1 breitangelegten Schublade sowie 2 ausziehbaren Ablagen an den Schmalseiten, klappbares Schreibpult, Aufsatz mit 2-türiger Front sowie 3 darunter eingelassenen Schüben, innen gegliedert durch 2 Einlegeböden, Deckplatte partiell von einer Galerie umlaufen, Korpus gegliedert durch entsprechend verlaufende Bänder und Füllungsfelder, floral verzierte Beschläge, die Front abgesetzt mit 2 kreisrunden Messingplaketten, darauf 2 aufwendige Einlegearbeiten mit maritimen Allegorien, das Schreibpult mit grünem Lederbezug, guter, altersgemäßer Zustand, Maße: Höhe 138,5 cm, Breite 89,6 cm, Tiefe 42/61,3 cm.