Batseba im Bade — 17. Jh. — In einem Garten vor einer großen Palastanlage liegt die nur mit einem Tuch um die Hüfte gekleidete Gattin des Hethiters Uria, einem Söldner im Heer Königs David, von links reicht ihr eine Dienerin ein Tuch, im Hintergrund beobachtet sie aus einem Fenster König David heraus begehrlich beim Baden. Öl/Lwd., doubl. 101 x 170 cm. // Bathsheba at the Bath — 17th century. In a garden in front of a large palace complex lies the wife of the Hittite Uriah, a mercenary in King David's army, dressed only with a shawl around her waist. From the left a servant hands her a shawl, in the background she covetously watches King David bathing from a window. Oil on canvas, relined. 101 x 170 cm.