Barocke Schale — Rostock, um 1740 — Lorentz Johann Röper (Mstr. 1717-1753) Ovale Form auf vier gerollten Füßen und mit zwei geschweiften Henkeln an Maskaronansatz, ausbiegender Rand, Wandung geziert mit Faltenzügen. Silber mit Innenvergoldung. Am Boden Beschauzeichen "R" unter Krone, Meistermarke "LIR" und graviertes Besitzermonogramm. 7 x 23 x 14 cm; 352 g. - Scheffler: Mitteldeutschland Nr. 663. // A German Silver Baroque Bowl — Rostock, around 1740 Lorentz Johann Röper (master 1717-1753) Oval form on four rolled feet and with two curved handles on a mascaron base, bending rim, the wall decorated with pleated lines. Silver with gilding on the inside. On the bottom hallmark ''R'' under crown, maker's mark ''LIR'' and engraved owner's monogram. 7 x 23 x 14 cm; 352 g. - Scheffler: Central Germany No. 663.