WMF, Geislingen, und Frankreich um 1900. Messing und farbloses Glas, geschliffen. Vier Tatzenfüße, quadratische, durchbrochene Basis mit Weinlaub- und Rebendekor am Schaftende, Kuppa mit umlaufendem, durchbrochen gearbeitetem Weinrankenfries. Flacher, mittig leicht gewölbter Glaseinsatz mit auffliegendem Adler in Tiefschliff, sign. «Gilbert».
H. 30,5, D. 28 cm.
Zustandsbericht:
Guter Zustand. Messing mit Alterspatina und Resten ehemaliger Versilberung, Glaseinsatz weniger stark gewölbt als die Kuppa, wohl erg.
Centrepiece bowl with glass insert
WMF, Geislingen, and France around 1900. Brass and colourless glass, cut. Four paw feet, square base with openworked vine leaf and grape decoration on the end of the shaft, bowl with all-round openworked vine tendrils. Flat glass insert, slightly curved towards the middle, with flying up eagle in deep cut, signed «Gilbert».
H 30,5, Diam. 28 cm.
Condition report:
Good overall impression. Brass with age-related patina and remains of old silver-plating, glass insert less curved than the bowl.
H. 30,5, D. 28 cm.
Zustandsbericht:
H 30,5, Diam. 28 cm.
Condition report: