Auktionsarchiv: Los-Nr. 67

Attributed to William James | Attribué à William James

Schätzpreis
30.000 € - 50.000 €
ca. 31.335 $ - 52.225 $
Zuschlagspreis:
Auktionsarchiv: Los-Nr. 67

Schätzpreis
30.000 € - 50.000 €
ca. 31.335 $ - 52.225 $
Zuschlagspreis:

Attributed to William JamesActive circa 1754 - 1771Venice, a view of the Molo from the Bacino di San Marco with the Buncintoro Oil on canvas56,2 x 90,7 cm ; 22⅛ by 35¾ in.____________________________________________ Attribué à William JamesActif vers 1754 - 1771Venise, vue du Molo depuis le bassin de Saint-Marc avec le Bucentaure Huile sur toile56,2 x 90,7 cm ; 22⅛ by 35¾ in.Condition reportFor further information on the condition of this lot please contact [email protected] Catalogue noteDuring a long time, the art historians and the Old Master Paintings art market have grouped together under the name of William James works representing views of Venice inspired by Canaletto, although only one signed work by this artist - inspired by an engraving of the Venetian master - is known. With the evolution of research nowadays, this appellation is to reconsider and the name of William James to be cautiously employed. Most of the works that have been attributed to him are in fact late (sometimes nineteenth-century) reinterpretations of Canaletto's models, as is the case here... William James is thought to have been the assistant to Giovanni Antonio Canal, known as Canaletto, during the Venetian master’s time in England, between 1746 and 1755. Well after Canaletto’s return to Italy, James continued to produce English views and numerous Venetian vedute, always in his master’s style, which met with considerable success in his own country. Remarkably, James never left England. In his paintings of Venice, he was mainly inspired by a series of prints by Antonio Visentini after paintings that Canaletto produced for Joseph Smith, the British consul in Venice. This painting is inspired by a Canaletto design, used in a version signed by the master and dated 1745-50, now in Barcelona, in the Museu Nacional d’Art de Catalunya (inv. 212851-000). The subject, the Marriage of the Sea ceremony, symbol of the Venetian Republic’s maritime power, was very popular and Canaletto illustrated it on many occasions. This composition by William James also met with great success, as evidenced by the various versions of the subject known today. One was recently sold at Hampel (Old Master Paintings, Part I, 25 March 2021, lot 607). On Ascension Day, the Doge would board the Bucintoro from the Molo at the Piazzetta and leave the lagoon to sail to the Lido, where he threw a gold ring into the Adriatic, celebrating the Serenissima’s marriage to the sea. Here, the ceremonial barge has returned to the Piazzetta. The large number of gondolas following it indicate the popularity of the festival in the eighteenth century. ---------------------------------------------------------L'histoire de l'art et le marché de la peinture ancienne ont, pendant longtemps, regroupé sous le nom de William James des œuvres représentant des vues de Venise inspirées de Canaletto, bien qu'une seule œuvre signée de cet artiste - inspirée d'ailleurs d'une gravure du maître vénitien - soit connue. L'évolution de la recherche oblige de nos jours à reconsidérer cette appellation et à rester prudent sur le nom de William James dont la plupart des œuvres qui lui furent attribuées sont en réalité des réinterprétations tardives (parfois du XIXe siècle) de modèles de Canaletto, comme c'est ici le cas... William James était en effet considéré comme l’assistant de Giovanni Antonio Canal, dit Canaletto, durant le séjour du maître vénitien en Angleterre, de 1746 à 1755. Bien après le retour de Canaletto en Italie, James continua de produire des vues anglaises et de nombreuses vedute vénitiennes, toujours dans le style du maître, obtenant un succès considérable dans son pays. Fait remarquable, James ne quitta jamais l’Angleterre. Pour dépeindre Venise, il s’inspira principalement d’une série d’estampes d’Antonio Visentini, produite d’après les tableaux que Canaletto réalisa pour Joseph Smith, consul d’Angleterre à Venise. Ce tableau s’inspire d’un dessin du Canaletto, utilisé dans une vers

Auktionsarchiv: Los-Nr. 67

Auktionsarchiv: Los-Nr. 67