Auktionsarchiv: Los-Nr. 670

After Leon Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924) Postcards of Ballet Costumes for La Fée des PoupéesAfter Leon Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924) Postcards of Ballet Costumes for La Fée des Poupées

Schätzpreis
200 $ - 400 $
Zuschlagspreis:
2.205 $
Auktionsarchiv: Los-Nr. 670

Schätzpreis
200 $ - 400 $
Zuschlagspreis:
2.205 $

After Leon Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924) Postcards of Ballet Costumes for La Fée des Poupées . Each signed in the matrix, identified on a label affixed to the frame backing paper. St. Petersburg. Golike & Vil'borg. c.1904. Twelve color lithographs, sight sizes each 5 1/2 x 3 1/2 in., in a common frame. Published for the benefit of the St. Evgenya Red Cross Society, St. Petersburg, c. 1904. Note: Bakst's designs for the costumes for Joseph Bayer's ballet "Feia Kukol" (The Dolls' Fairy)-first performed at the Hermitage Theatre in St. Petersburg in February 1903-established the designer's preeminence in the field. Bakst's work for Diaghilev's Ballets Russes added to his reputation and saw his fame spread overseas.

Auktionsarchiv: Los-Nr. 670
14.01.2012
Bonhams | Skinner
Park Plaza 63
Boston, MA 02116
Vereinigte Staaten von Amerika
+1 (0)617 3505400
+1 (0)617 3505429

Auktionsarchiv: Los-Nr. 670
14.01.2012
Bonhams | Skinner
Park Plaza 63
Boston, MA 02116
+1 (0)617 3505400
+1 (0)617 3505429