A set of six silver double salt cellars, four by Henry Auguste, Paris, 1789, the other two probably Italian, only stamped with the CM maker's mark, slightly later
each resting on four hoof feet, the oval tray set in the centre with two salt holders moulded with a beaded frieze, each one engraved twice with English coat-of-arms on the stand, with other arms below, the two foreign salt-cellars also engraved under the stand ARGENTO DI FRANGGA
(6)
Long. 5⅞ in, weight. 61⅛ oz
Ensemble de six salières doubles en argent, quatre par Henry Auguste, Paris, 1789, les deux autres probablement italiennes, uniquement insculpées du poinçon d'orfèvre CM, légèrement postérieures
chacune reposant sur quatre pieds sabots, le plateau ovale serti en son centre de deux porte-salerons moulurés d'une frise de perles, toutes gravées d'armoiries anglaises deux fois sur le plateau et d'autres armoiries anglaises sous le plateau, les deux salières étrangères également gravées sous le plateau ARGENTO DI FRANGGA
(6)
Long. 15 cm, poids. 1761,3 g
(6)
Long. 5⅞ in, weight. 61⅛ oz
(6)
Long. 15 cm, poids. 1761,3 g