A set of 6 silver and silver-gilt double salt-cellars, 5 by Henry Auguste, Paris 1789 - 1816, 1 by Victor Masson, Paris, 1809-1819
each, resting on four hoof feet, the oval tray set in its centre with two salt cellar holders moulded with a frieze of pearls, with two plain round silver-gilt liners, the tray of 4 salt cellars engraved with a different coat of arms and/or crest
Long. 6 ⅜ in, weight. 78 ⅜ oz
Ensemble de 6 salières doubles en argent et vermeil, 5 par Henry Auguste, Paris 1789 - 1816, 1 par Victor Masson, Paris, 1809-1819
chacune, reposant sur quatre pieds sabots, le plateau ovale serti en son centre de deux porte-salerons moulurés d'une frise de perles, avec deux doublures rondes unies en vermeil, le plateau de 4 salières gravés d'armoiries et/ou d'un cimier diffèrents
Long. 16 cm, poids. 2220,8 g
Long. 6 ⅜ in, weight. 78 ⅜ oz
Long. 16 cm, poids. 2220,8 g