A pair of Empire gilt and patinated bronze statuettes, early 19th century, after Antoine-Denis Chaudet (1763-1810)
depicting Eros holding a rose and a butterfly, on a base mounted with scenes depicting putti and bees
(2)
Height. 11 ⅞ in, width. 6 ⅜ in, depth. 4 ⅜ in
Paire de statuettes en bronze doré et patiné d'époque Empire, XIXe siècle, d'après Antoine-Denis Chaudet (1763-1810)
représentant Eros tenant une rose et un papillon, la base décorée de scènes avec des putti et des abeilles
(2)
Haut. 30 cm, larg. 16 cm, prof. 11 cm
(2)
(2)