Auktionsarchiv: Los-Nr. 35

A GREEN PATINED BRONZE OF A LION, probably cast after a model by Thoman-François Cartier, the roaring cat with two javelins in his back crouching on a rectangular naturalistic base stamped METAAL GIETERIJ AMSTERDAM HOLLAND , early 20th Century (one j...

Auction 21.09.1995
21.09.1995
Schätzpreis
800 NLG - 1.000 NLG
ca. 492 $ - 616 $
Zuschlagspreis:
920 NLG
ca. 566 $
Auktionsarchiv: Los-Nr. 35

Auction 21.09.1995
21.09.1995
Schätzpreis
800 NLG - 1.000 NLG
ca. 492 $ - 616 $
Zuschlagspreis:
920 NLG
ca. 566 $

A GREEN PATINED BRONZE OF A LION, probably cast after a model by Thoman-François Cartier, the roaring cat with two javelins in his back crouching on a rectangular naturalistic base stamped METAAL GIETERIJ AMSTERDAM HOLLAND , early 20th Century (one javelin off) 31 cm high x 46 cm wide probably cast after a model by Ch. Valton Literature: cf. Pierre Kjellberg, Les Bronzes du XIXe Siècle, Dictionnaire des Sculpteurs, Les édition de l'amateurs, 1989, p. 635-636 for example illustrated

Auktionsarchiv: Los-Nr. 35
21.09.1995
Christie's
Amsterdam

Auktionsarchiv: Los-Nr. 35
21.09.1995
Christie's
Amsterdam