A Dutch Delft style polychrome faience figure of a wee man seated on a barrellate 19th/ early 20th century drinking out of a blue and white kendi, wearing a brown hat, a white waistcoat decorated with flowers and leaves, green knickerbockers, the yellow barrel with brown and green bands, the top and bottom inscribed Root 1776, on a square stepped green base, after an 18th-century Delft example, base restored,Height 5 1/2 in.; 14 cm._________________________________________________________ Figure d'homme assis sur un tonneau en faïence de Delftfin du XIXe - début du XXe siècle buvant dans une cruche, portant un chapeau brun, un gilet blanc décoré de fleurs et de feuilles, une culotte verte, le tonneau avec des bandes marron et vertes portant l'inscription Root 1776, sur une base à gradin carrée ; d'après un modèle du XVIIIe siècle (la base restaurée)Haut. 5 1/2 in.; 14 cm