A BRONZE FIGURE OF A YOUNG FARMING WOMAN HOLDING A SICKLE AND A BUNDLE OF FRUITS
Japan, signed 'Atsuyoshi saku' and marked 'Maruki shachû sei', Meiji period
H. 46 cm
By repute from the collection of officer and captain of the Imperial Navy, Carl Oppermann, acquired prior to 1917
Minor wear
Bronze einer stehenden, jungen Bäuerin
Japan, signiert 'Atsuyoshi saku' und gegossene Werkstattmarke 'Maruki shachû sei', Meiji-Periode
H. 46 cm
Eine Sichel in der einen Hand und mit der anderen ihre Schürze haltend, in der sie ihre Ernte trägt.
Laut Überlieferung aus der Sammlung des Offiziers und Kapitäns der kaiserlichen Marine, Carl Oppermann, vor 1917 erworben
Minim. berieben
H. 46 cm
Minor wear
H. 46 cm
Minim. berieben