66 PROPERTY OF AN EAST COAST GENTLEMAN Pierre Chareau Important desk, model no. MB 405, and stool, model no. SN 3 ca. 1927 Rosewood-veneered walnut, painted iron. 36 1/4 × 64 × 40 3/8 in. (92.1 × 162.6 × 102.6 cm.)
Provenance Thierry Couvrat Desvergnes, Paris; Sotheby’s, Arts Décoratifs du XXe Siècle, Paris, November 20, 2006, lot 110 Exhibited “Pierre Chareau Architecte, un Art Intérieur,” Centre Georges Pompidou, Paris, November 3, 1993–January 17, 1994 Literature Pierre Chareau architecte, un art intérieur, exh. cat., Centre Georges Pompidou, Paris, 1993, illustrated p. 149; Brian Brice Taylor, Pierre Chareau Cologne, 1998, pp. 76–78; Pierre Kjellberg, Art Déco: Les Maîtres duMobilier-Le Décor das Paquebots, Paris, 1998, p. 57 Catalogue Essay Pierre Chareau designed a similar desk for Dr. Jean Dalsace, original owner of Chareau’s Maison de Verre, Paris. Read More