Auktionsarchiv: Los-Nr. 2155

Warhol, Andy nach

Limitpreis
900 €
ca. 898 $
Zuschlagspreis:
1.100 €
Auktionsarchiv: Los-Nr. 2155

Warhol, Andy nach

Limitpreis
900 €
ca. 898 $
Zuschlagspreis:
1.100 €

1928 Pittsburgh - 1987 New York.
«Diamond Dust Marylin».
2012. Farbserigraphie mit sogenanntem «Diamond Dust» (zermahlenem Glas) auf Museumskarton. Sunday B. Morning Edition. Unsign. Verso handschriftlich 526/2500 num. und gestempelt in Blau «fill in your own signature» sowie «published by Sunday B. Morning».
H. 91,5, B. 91,5 cm (Blattgröße). Gerahmt.
Herausgegeben von Sunday B. Morning.
Seit den 1970er Jahren wurden Andy Warhols weltbekannte und limitierte Serien durch Sunday B. Morning in neuen Farbvariationen aufgelegt und verso mit einem Stempel «fill in your own signature» versehen. Diese Reproduktionen, die sogenannten «Sunday B. Morning Prints», folgen somit Warhols Gedanken, eine populäre Kunst zu machen, sprich eine Kunst für alle anzubieten.
Die aktuellen Serigraphien von Sunday B. Morning sind verso in Blau gestempelt und tragen daher den Namen «Blue Ink Series». Sie sind in Drucktechnik und Materialien identisch mit den Originalserigraphien der 1960er Jahre.
Echtheitszertifikat: Sunday B. Morning, 526/2500 num., 01.03.2012.
Provenienz: Privatsammlung Bodensee.

Zustandsbericht:
Sehr guter Gesamteindruck. Farbfrische Erhaltung.

Warhol, Andy after

1828 Pittsburgh - 1987 New York.
«Diamond Dust Marylin».
2012. Colour serigraph with so called «Diamond Dust» (ground glass) on museum cardboard. Sunday B. Morning Edition. Unsigned. Verso numbered by hand 526/2500 and stamped in blue «fill in your own signature» as well as «published by Sunday B. Morning».
H 91,5, W 91,5 cm (sheet). Framed.
Published by Sunday B. Morning.
Since the 1970s, Andy Warhol's world-famous and limited series have been reissued by Sunday B. Morning in new colour variations and stamped «fill in your own signature» on the reverse. These reproductions, the so-called «Sunday B. Morning Prints», follow Warhol's idea of making accessible art, in other words offering art for everyone.
These serigraphs by Sunday B. Morning are stamped in blue on the reverse and are therefore called «Blue Ink Series». In terms of printing technique and materials they are identical to the original serigraphs from the 1960s.
Certificate of authenticity: Sunday B. Morning, numbered 526/2500, 01.03.2012.
Provenance: private collection Lake Constance.

Condition report:
Very good overall impression. Colour fresh print.

Auktionsarchiv: Los-Nr. 2155
25.11.2022, 17:30
Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
Schloss Sulzburg, Hauptstr. 62
79295 Sulzburg
[email protected]
+49 (0)76 34 50380
+49 (0)76 34 503850

«Diamond Dust Marylin».

Zustandsbericht:

Warhol, Andy after

«Diamond Dust Marylin».

Condition report:

Auktionsarchiv: Los-Nr. 2155
25.11.2022, 17:30
Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
79295 Sulzburg
[email protected]
+49 (0)76 34 50380
+49 (0)76 34 503850