1910 Paris - 2001 Goxwiller.
«Les Femmes Papillons».
Öl auf Leinwand. U.r. sign. und (19)79 dat. Verso nochmals sign., bet., «Juillet 79» dat. und bez. «Goxwiller».
H. 73, B. 100 cm.
Hélène de Beauvoir, die jüngere Schwester der bekannten französischen Schriftstellerin und Feministin Simone de Beauvoir (1908 - 1986), kaufte zusammen mit ihrem Mann im Jahr 1963 ein ehemaliges Winzerhaus in Goxwiller im Elsass.
Provenienz: Privatsammlung Berlin.
Ausstellung: Hélène de Beauvoir Die Malerin, Berlin, Fasanengalerie, 2008.
Beauvoir, Hélène de
1910 Paris - 2001 Goxwiller.
«Les Femmes Papillons».
Oil on canvas. Signed lower right and dated (19)79. Verso signed again, titled, dated «Juillet 79» and inscribed «Goxwiller».
H 73, W 100 cm.
Hélène de Beauvoir, the younger sister of the famous French writer and feminist Simone de Beauvoir (1908 - 1986), bought together with her husband a former winery in Goxwiller in Alsace in 1963.
Provenance: private collection Berlin.
Exhibition: Hélène de Beauvoir Die Malerin, Berlin, Fasanengalerie, 2008.
1910 Paris - 2001 Goxwiller.
«Les Femmes Papillons».
H. 73, B. 100 cm.
Beauvoir, Hélène de
1910 Paris - 2001 Goxwiller.
«Les Femmes Papillons».
H 73, W 100 cm.