1889 Witebsk - 1985 Saint-Paul-de-Vence.
«Nice, Soleil, Fleurs». Die Engelsbucht.
1962. Farblithographie über Texteindruck auf feinem Velin. U.r. im Stein sign. und bet. Mitte u. typographisch bez.
H. 97,6, B. 60,3 cm (Passepartoutausschnitt). Galerierahmen.
Eines von 5000 unnummerierten Exemplaren. Herausgegeben vom französischen Fremdenverkehrsbüro für die Auslandswerbung von Nizza und der Côte d'Azur. Gedruckt bei Mourlot, Paris.
Werkverzeichnis: Sorlier 47.
Chagall, Marc
«Nice, Soleil, Fleurs». The Bay of Angels.
1962. Lithograph in colours over imprinted text on fine wove paper. Signed lower right on the stone and titled. Typographically inscribed lower middle.
H 97,6, W 60,3 cm (passepartout). Gallery frame.
One of 5000 unnumbered examples. Published by the French tourist office for advertising Nice and the Côte d'Azur. Printed by Mourlot, Paris.
Catalogue raisonné: Sorlier 47.
Werkverzeichnis: Sorlier 47.
Chagall, Marc