1822 Dijon - 1912 Paris.
Die junge Gärtnerin.
Bronze, goldbraun patiniert. Auf dem Sockel sign. «Math Moreau» und verso Prägestempel «MÉDAILLE D'HONNEUR».
H. 42, B. 13 cm.
Die Figur des jungen Mädchens variierte Moreau als Gärtnerin mit Gießkanne sowie als Hirtin mit Ziege auf dem Terrainsockel.
Zustandsbericht:
Guter Gesamteindruck. Gießkanne in der rechten Hand fehlt. Sockel stellenweise fleckig und min. best.
Moreau, Mathurin
1822 Dijon - 1912 Paris.
The young gardener.
Bronze, golden brown patinated. Signed on the base «Math Moreau» and verso embossed stamp «MÉDAILLE D'HONNEUR».
H 42 cm, W 13 cm.
Moreau varied the figure of the young girl as a gardener with a watering can and as a shepherdess with a goat on a terrain-like plinth.
Condition report:
Good overall impression. Watering can in the right hand missing. Base stained here and there and minimally bumped.
1822 Dijon - 1912 Paris.
Die junge Gärtnerin.
H. 42, B. 13 cm.
Zustandsbericht:
Moreau, Mathurin
1822 Dijon - 1912 Paris.
The young gardener.
H 42 cm, W 13 cm.
Condition report: