Works on Paper March 21, 2019 2PM

Veilinghuis Bernaerts
Verlatstraat 16-22
2000 Antwerpen
Belgien
info@bernaerts.be · +32 (0)3 2481921 · +32 (0)3 2481593

Datum der Auktion: 21.03.2019

Zurück

Bild

(Préfaçons/ contrefaçons) Muséum de la Littérature Moderne/ Muséum Littéraire. Bruxelles, Chez les Éditeurs du Muséum Littéraire/ A. Jamar, 1836 - 43. 33 vol. in-8°. Les deux prem. tomes sur papier jonquille, les tomes 4 à 33 sur papier vert bouteille. Rel. orig. en demi-veau brun, dos lisse avec

Los #: 1000

Schätzpreis: 1.500 € - 1.600 €

Datum: 21.03.2019

Bild

(Hugo) Victor Hugo, Les Misérables. Bruxelles, A. Lacroix Verboeckhoven & Ce, 1862. 10 vol. in-8°. Rel orig. en demi-mar. brun, dos lisse avec filets dorés, rognés. Véritable édition originale, publiée quelques jours avant celle de Paris. 'Dans cette édition belge se trouve un certain nombre de

Los #: 1001

Schätzpreis: 600 € - 800 €

Datum: 21.03.2019

Bild

Handwritten letter by Hendrik Conscience, dated 1850

Los #: 1002

Schätzpreis: 150 € - 200 €

Datum: 21.03.2019

Bild

(Courbet) Gustave Courbet, autograph letter signed "G. Courbet" to "Monsieur le directeur de l'exposition d'Anvers", dated "21 Juillet 1870", pen and ink, 1 leaf, recto only. Courbet writes about sending in his painting "la courtisane" to an Antwerp exhibition in 1870 (Tentoonstelling voor Schoone

Los #: 1003

Schätzpreis: 500 € - 750 €

Datum: 21.03.2019

Bild

(Koninklijke Academie voor de Schone Kunsten Antwerpen) Collection of 25 handwritten and signed letters and two postcards, by various Belgian artists and authors, dated between '1849' and '1934'. Most letters are written in connection to the royal academy of arts in Antwerp (Koninlijke Academie voor

Los #: 1004

Schätzpreis: 350 € - 500 €

Datum: 21.03.2019

Bild

A large collection of letter, photographs, documents by or related to the painter Juliaan De Vriendt

Los #: 1005

Schätzpreis: 200 € - 250 €

Datum: 21.03.2019

Bild

RIK WOUTERS (1882-1916) Handwritten letter from Rik Wouters to his wife Nel. To be dated around 1914. 1p. in-8°

Los #: 1006

Schätzpreis: 600 € - 800 €

Datum: 21.03.2019

Bild

A set of nine letters from Dr. Ludo van Bogaert to his wife

Los #: 1007

Schätzpreis: 150 € - 250 €

Datum: 21.03.2019

Bild

A set of three handwriten letters from Floris Jespers

Los #: 1008

Schätzpreis: 250 € - 350 €

Datum: 21.03.2019

Bild

A set of seven 'Scalden' publications

Los #: 1009

Schätzpreis: 300 € - 400 €

Datum: 21.03.2019

Bild

(De Bruycker) Grégoire Le Roy, Jules De Bruycker. Bruxelles, Nouvelle Société d'Editions, 1933. In-fol. 61 pp.num. Tir. lim. et num. à la presse, un des 350 ex. sur simili-Japon, nr. 254, contenant une eau-forte originale (signée à la mine de plomb). Broché sous couv. originale. Superbe exemplaire

Los #: 1010

Schätzpreis: 200 € - 250 €

Datum: 21.03.2019

Bild

(Werkman) Hommage à Werkman. The Next Call 9. WERKMAN, H. N. (Hendrik Nicolaas), HENKELS, F. R. A., SANDBERG, W., MARTIN, Kurt, GRIESHABER, H. A. P., GREVE, H. L., GREGOR, Riccarda, SCHWÖBEL, Herbert, KIESS, Emil, UBAC, Raoul, GEYER, Wilhelm, RENZ, Walter, OBERLE, Werner, RUOFF, Fritz, ERHARDT, Hans

Los #: 1011

Schätzpreis: 400 € - 600 €

Datum: 21.03.2019

Bild

(Rouault) François Chapon/ Isabelle Rouault, Rouault Oeuvre Gravé. Monte-Carlo, Editions André Sauret, (1978). 2 vol. in-4°. Toile grise, jacquette et rhodoide orig

Los #: 1012

Schätzpreis: 100 € - 200 €

Datum: 21.03.2019

Bild

Eenzijdig Gestreken. Academie Leon. S.l.n., 1986 - 1990. Complete collection

Los #: 1013

Schätzpreis: 200 € - 250 €

Datum: 21.03.2019

Bild

PANAMARENKO (°1940) 'Closed Sysytem Power Devices for Space/ Portable Air Transport/ Gas Turbines'. John Gibson Commissions, Inc. New York, 1969. Poster. Framed. We join: 'Panamarenko's Paleis'. Brussel, 19... Leaflet. And: Subscription note 'Happening News'. And: 'Magnetische schoenen'. Photograph

Los #: 1014

Schätzpreis: 300 € - 400 €

Datum: 21.03.2019

Bild

VICTOR BURGIN (°1941) (conceptual art) WHEN ATTITUDES BECOME FORM. London, ICA, 1969. Full colour offset lithograph displaying the image of floorboards and overprinted text in light blue. This is the very rare poster that was issued for this landmark conceptual art exhibition. Very good condition

Los #: 1015

Schätzpreis: 350 € - 500 €

Datum: 21.03.2019

Bild

(surréalisme) Paul Nougé, La conférence de Charleroi. Bruxelles, Le Miroir Infidèle, 1946. Pet. in-8°. 76 pp.num. Ex. du tirage courant. Couv. originale. On y joint: Dix Tableaux de Magritte. Précédes de Descriptions. Bruxelles, Le Miroir Infidèle, 1946. In-12°. Couv. originale, agrafée

Los #: 1016

Schätzpreis: 150 € - 250 €

Datum: 21.03.2019

Bild

MARCEL DUCHAMP (1887-1968) Invitation Opening Preview Marcel Duchamp Monday April 6, 1959, From 5 to 6:30. New York, The Sidney Janis Gallery, 1959. Accordeon style unfolding catalogue (223 x 1040 mm, when unfolded). We join: Marcel Duchamp. Galerie René Block, 1971. In-12°. Catalogue. One of 500

Los #: 1017

Schätzpreis: 200 € - 300 €

Datum: 21.03.2019

Bild

MAX ERNST (1891-1976) A set of 10 catalogues: 'Max Ernst, Histoire Naturelle. Dessins Inédits. Paris, Berggruen, 1956'; Max Ernst, Oeuvres 1925 - 1955. Paris, Edouard Loeb, 1956'; 'Max Ernst. Ecrits et Gravures. Paris, Point Cardinal, 1964' a.o. We join: A group of ten book catalogues and supplement

Los #: 1018

Schätzpreis: 150 € - 200 €

Datum: 21.03.2019

Bild

A set of three editions and an original drawing

Los #: 1019

Schätzpreis: 150 € - 200 €

Datum: 21.03.2019

Bild

(Man Ray) Man Ray, Hanover Gallery, London, 1969. First Edition. 36 page exhibition catalogue with a polished aluminum binding. Yellow bordered pages include three pages of text by Man Ray, two pages describing paintings and sculptures (23 items) and has 17 illustrations (of which 7 are in colour

Los #: 1020

Schätzpreis: 150 € - 250 €

Datum: 21.03.2019

Bild

(surréalisme) Exécution du testament du Marquis de Sade/ par Jean Benoît. Décembre 1959. 2 feuillets in-8, sous enveloppe cachetée. Carton d'invitation de "l'Exécution du testament du Marquis de Sade" par Jean Benoit qui sera célébrée chez Joyce Mansour pour l'anniversaire de la mort de Sade, et

Los #: 1021

Schätzpreis: 150 € - 250 €

Datum: 21.03.2019

Bild

(review) Medium. Informations Surrealistes. Directeur: Jean Schuster. Numéros 1 a 8 de novembre 1952 - juin 1953; 8 feuillets in-folio imprimés au recto sur papier de couleur. Collection complète de cette prem. série. Tirage unique sur papier de couleurs. On y joint: Medium, Communication

Los #: 1022

Schätzpreis: 600 € - 800 €

Datum: 21.03.2019

Bild

(Alvarez Bravo) Los Tesoros del Museo Nacional de Mexico. Escultura Azteca. 20 fotos de Manuel Alvarez Bravo/ Prologo de Benjamin Péret. Mexico, 1943. Small in-8°. 4 pp. loose. With the preliminary tex by Benjamin Péret in Spanish and English. In orig. cover. Some minor defects. We join: Diego

Los #: 1023

Schätzpreis: 200 € - 300 €

Datum: 21.03.2019

Bild

(surréalisme) André Breton, Le Surréalisme et la Peinture. Suivi de genèse et perspective artistiques du surréalisme et de fragments inédits. (New York), Brentano's, 1945. In-8°. 203 pp.num. Avec déd. aut. signée sur le faux-titre à Bevery Myles, datée 'New York, novembre 1945'. Toile noire

Los #: 1024

Schätzpreis: 150 € - 200 €

Datum: 21.03.2019

Bild

Proust/ Teige) Marcel Proust/ Karel Teige, Dilo Marcela Prousta. Hledani Ztraceneho Casu (A la recherche du temps perdu / Remembrance of Things Past). Praha (Prague), Odeon, 1927-1930. 14 volumes with the supplement (Benjamin Cremieux, Marcel Proust, 1928). In-8°. Original wrappers in various

Los #: 1025

Schätzpreis: 350 € - 500 €

Datum: 21.03.2019

Bild

(Breton) André Breton/ Philippe Soupault, Les Champs Magnétiques. Paris, Au Sans Pareil, (1920). In-8°. 111 pp.num. Avec la mention fictive '2e édition'. Broché sous couv. originale. On y joint: Point du jour. Paris, Gallimard, (1934). In-8°. 251 pp.num. Broché sous couv. originale. Et: Arcane 17

Los #: 1026

Schätzpreis: 150 € - 250 €

Datum: 21.03.2019

Bild

An edition from Hugo Claus illustrated by Alechinsky

Los #: 1027

Schätzpreis: 200 € - 300 €

Datum: 21.03.2019

Bild

(revue) 'ECBOLADE'. 11 numéros de luxe. Alin Anseeuw. Belle revue mêlant la poésie et les arts plastiques, présentée en feuilles sous chemise ou portefeuille. Interventions originales d'artistes et de poètes. Le tirage est toujours limité à 20 ou 30 exemplaires. La plupart des œuvres sont signées

Los #: 1028

Schätzpreis: 800 € - 1.200 €

Datum: 21.03.2019

Bild

An edition from Roland Jooris and Pierre Reverdy illustrated by Dan Van Severen, 1998. 2 vol. in-8°

Los #: 1029

Schätzpreis: 150 € - 250 €

Datum: 21.03.2019