Works on Paper: 19th Century & Modern Art, 14 February 2019, 19:00

Desa Unicum
Marszałkowska 34-50
00-554 Warsaw
Polen
[email protected] · +48 (0)22 1636600

Datum der Auktion: 14.02.2019

Zurück

Bild
Leon Wyczolkowski (1852 - 1936)

Leon Wyczolkowski (1852 - 1936) A view of the Norbertine Monastery in Krakow, 1918 watercolour, pencil on paper, 23.3 x 31.2 cm (dimensions in passe-partout window) signed and dated lower right: 'LWyczol | 1918 .' Estimate: 13 000 - 17 000 PLN PLN EUR GBP USD 3 036 - 3 971 EUR Provenance - private

Los #: 1

Aufrufpreis: 13.000 PLN - 17.000 PLN

Datum: 14.02.2019

Bild

Leon Wyczolkowski (1852 - 1936) White roses in a vase, 1911 gouache, watercolour, pastel on paperboard, 85.5 x 66.5 cm signed and dated lower left: 'L Wyczol | 1911.' Estimate: 100 000 - 130 000 PLN PLN EUR GBP USD 23 357 - 30 365 EUR Provenance - from the interwar period in the family collection in

Los #: 2

Aufrufpreis: 100.000 PLN - 130.000 PLN

Datum: 14.02.2019

Bild
Stanislaw Ignacy Witkiewicz / Witkacy (1885 - 1939)

Stanislaw Ignacy Witkiewicz / Witkacy (1885 - 1939) Portrait of Gertruda Jastrzebska, 1932 pastel on paper, 64.5 x 48.2 cm signed, dated and described lower right: 'Witkacy 1932 X | NP N? (T.B.+ E)' Estimate: 80 000 - 110 000 PLN PLN EUR GBP USD 18 686 - 25 693 EUR Provenance - artist's estate

Los #: 3

Aufrufpreis: 80.000 PLN - 110.000 PLN

Datum: 14.02.2019

Bild

Stanislaw Ignacy Witkiewicz / Witkacy (1885 - 1939) Portrait of Minister Wincenty Jastrzebski, 1932 pastel on paper, 63.5 x 48 cm signed, dated and describedlower left: 'Witkacy | 1932 | X | (T.Bs) N? | NP' Estimate: 70 000 - 95 000 PLN PLN EUR GBP USD 16 350 - 22 190 EUR Provenance - artist's

Los #: 4

Aufrufpreis: 70.000 PLN - 95.000 PLN

Datum: 14.02.2019

Bild

Stanislaw Ignacy Witkiewicz / Witkacy (1885 - 1939) Portrait of a woman, 1939 pastel on paper, 67.5 x 48 cm (dimensions in passe-partout window) signed, dated and described lower right: 'Witkacy 1939 I | (T. C + Co) | NP.' Estimate: 60 000 - 85 000 PLN PLN EUR GBP USD 14 014 - 19 854 EUR Provenance

Los #: 5

Aufrufpreis: 60.000 PLN - 85.000 PLN

Datum: 14.02.2019

Bild
Jozef Mehoffer (1869 - 1946)

Jozef Mehoffer (1869 - 1946) Vignette design for "Chimera", 1901 gouache, ink on paper, 21.5 x 34.5 cm (dimensions in passe-partout window) signed: 'J. | M.' label with the description of the work on the reverse Estimate: 7 000 - 10 000 PLN PLN EUR GBP USD 1 635 - 2 336 EUR Provenance - private

Los #: 6

Aufrufpreis: 7.000 PLN - 10.000 PLN

Datum: 14.02.2019

Bild
Stanislaw Wyspianski (1869 - 1907)

Stanislaw Wyspianski (1869 - 1907) Flower study, irises, after 1900 pastel on paper mounted on paperboard, 69.5 x 50.4 cm signed lower right: 'SW' paper label with the verdict of authenticity of Kazimierz Buczkowski dated April 6, 1954 on the reverse Estimate: 55 000 - 75 000 PLN PLN EUR GBP USD 12

Los #: 7

Aufrufpreis: 55.000 PLN - 75.000 PLN

Datum: 14.02.2019

Bild
Wojciech Weiss (1875 - 1950)

Wojciech Weiss (1875 - 1950) Sunflower and apple trees pastel on paper, 90.2 x 62.4 cm gallery and museum labels on the reverse Estimate: 35 000 - 50 000 PLN PLN EUR GBP USD 8 175 - 11 679 EUR Provenance - artist's estate Exhibited - Piekno do mnie przyszlo... Wojciech Weiss. Malarstwo bialego

Los #: 8

Aufrufpreis: 35.000 PLN - 50.000 PLN

Datum: 14.02.2019

Bild
Zygmunt Rozwadowski (1870 - 1950)

Zygmunt Rozwadowski (1870 - 1950) Uhlan of the Polish Legions on a horse, 1918 watercolour, pencil on paper, 32.5 x 40 cm (dimensions in passe-partout window) signed and dated lower right: 'Z. Rozwadowski | 1918.' Estimate: 8 000 - 10 000 PLN PLN EUR GBP USD 1 869 - 2 336 EUR Additional Charge

Los #: 9

Aufrufpreis: 8.000 PLN - 10.000 PLN

Datum: 14.02.2019

Bild
Jan Rosen (1854 - 1936)

Jan Rosen (1854 - 1936) "Before breakfast on Rotten-Row (Hyde-Park)" gouache, watercolour on paper, 32.3 x 45.7 cm (dimensions in passe-partout window) signed lower right: 'J. Rosen' label with the description of the work on the reverse Estimate: 7 000 - 10 000 PLN PLN EUR GBP USD 1 635 - 2 336 EUR

Los #: 10

Datum: 14.02.2019

Bild
Wojciech Kossak (1856 - 1942)

Wojciech Kossak (1856 - 1942) "Wanka" , 1915 watercolour on paper, 15.5 x 21.5 cm (dimensions in passe-partout window) signed, dated and described at the bottom: 'Wanka | Szkic zrobiony | z natury na froncie 915 Wojciech Kossak' Estimate: 9 000 - 12 000 PLN PLN EUR GBP USD 2 102 - 2 803 EUR

Los #: 11

Aufrufpreis: 9.000 PLN - 12.000 PLN

Datum: 14.02.2019

Bild
Julian Falat (1853 - 1929)

Julian Falat (1853 - 1929) "Dentist", 1880s watercolour on paper, 29 x 17.5 cm (dimensions in passe-partout window) signed lower right: 'JFalat' Estimate: 20 000 - 28 000 PLN PLN EUR GBP USD 4 671 - 6 540 EUR Provenance - private collection, Malopolska Additional Charge Details - In addition to the

Los #: 12

Aufrufpreis: 20.000 PLN - 28.000 PLN

Datum: 14.02.2019

Bild
Julian Falat (1853 - 1929)

Julian Falat (1853 - 1929) Hunting in Hubertusstock, 1899 watercolour on paper, 43 x 56 cm (dimensions in passe-partout window) signed, dated and described lower right: 'JulFalat 1899 | Hubertusstock' paper label from the National Museum in Gdansk on the reverse Estimate: 90 000 - 120 000 PLN PLN

Los #: 13

Aufrufpreis: 90.000 PLN - 120.000 PLN

Datum: 14.02.2019

Bild
Julian Falat (1853 - 1929)

Julian Falat (1853 - 1929) "View from Bystra." Daughter of the artist Kuka, 1907 watercolour on paper, paper mounted on canvas, 42 x 75 cm (dimensions in frame) signed and dated lower right: 'Jul Falat 907' paper label from the Towarzystwo Przyjaciol Sztuk Pieknych in Krakow from 1907 on the reserve

Los #: 14

Aufrufpreis: 40.000 PLN - 60.000 PLN

Datum: 14.02.2019

Bild
Julian Falat (1853 - 1929)

Julian Falat (1853 - 1929) Landscape from Bystra watercolour on paper, 18 x 30 cm (dimensions in passe-partout window) signed lower left: 'J. Falat' Estimate: 14 000 - 19 000 PLN PLN EUR GBP USD 3 270 - 4 438 EUR Additional Charge Details - In addition to the hammer price, the successful bidder

Los #: 15

Aufrufpreis: 14.000 PLN - 19.000 PLN

Datum: 14.02.2019

Bild
Bronislawa Rychter-Janowska (1868 - 1953)

Bronislawa Rychter-Janowska (1868 - 1953) Interior of the living room oil on paperboard, 31.5 x 41 cm signed lower left: 'B. RYCHTER - JANOWSKA' Estimate: 8 500 - 11 000 PLN PLN EUR GBP USD 1 985 - 2 569 EUR Provenance - private collection, Malopolska Additional Charge Details - In addition to the

Los #: 16

Aufrufpreis: 8.500 PLN - 11.000 PLN

Datum: 14.02.2019

Bild
Teodor Axentowicz (1859 - 1938)

Teodor Axentowicz (1859 - 1938) Read woman pastel on paper, 66 x 47 cm (dimensions in frame) signed: 'T. Axentowicz' Estimate: 32 000 - 42 000 PLN PLN EUR GBP USD 7 474 - 9 810 EUR Provenance - private collection, Poland Additional Charge Details - In addition to the hammer price, the successful

Los #: 17

Aufrufpreis: 32.000 PLN - 42.000 PLN

Datum: 14.02.2019

Bild
Odo Dobrowolski (1883 - 1917)

Odo Dobrowolski (1883 - 1917) Lviv nocturne, 1911 pastel on paper, 62 x 48 cm signed and dated lower right: 'Odo Dobrowolski | Lwow 911' Estimate: 13 000 - 18 000 PLN PLN EUR GBP USD 3 036 - 4 204 EUR Additional Charge Details - In addition to the hammer price, the successful bidder agrees to pay us

Los #: 18

Aufrufpreis: 13.000 PLN - 18.000 PLN

Datum: 14.02.2019

Bild
Henryk Dabrowski (1927 - 2006)

Henryk Dabrowski (1927 - 2006) Church of St. Peter and Paul, 1951 watercolour on paper, 66 x 48 cm signed, dated and described lower right: 'KRAKOW | HENRYK DABROWSKI 1951' Estimate: 8 000 - 10 000 PLN PLN EUR GBP USD 1 869 - 2 336 EUR Additional Charge Details - In addition to the hammer price, the

Los #: 19

Datum: 14.02.2019

Bild

Henryk Dabrowski (1927 - 2006) The interior of the Wawel room - the bedroom of royal guests, 1961 watercolour, ink on paper, 64 x 46 cm signed, dated and described on the reverse: 'W dowod przyjazni | Antoniemu Weglarzowi | autor | Henryk Dabrowski | 14. X. 1961' Estimate: 8 500 - 11 000 PLN PLN EUR

Los #: 20

Datum: 14.02.2019

Bild
Stanislaw Czajkowski (1878 - 1954)

Stanislaw Czajkowski (1878 - 1954) Angel, I will follow you watercolour on paper, 32 x 27 cm (dimensions in passe-partout window) the inventory number: 'St. Vol. | inv. 418 ' on the reverse Estimate: 6 000 - 8 000 PLN PLN EUR GBP USD 1 401 - 1 869 EUR Provenance - artist's estate - private

Los #: 21

Aufrufpreis: 6.000 PLN - 8.000 PLN

Datum: 14.02.2019

Bild

Stanislaw Czajkowski (1878 - 1954) "Heeze", 1916 crayon on paper, 24 x 30 cm (dimensions in passe-partout window) signed lower left: 'S.C.', dated and described lower left: 'Heeze 1916' Estimate: 2 000 - 3 000 PLN PLN EUR GBP USD 467 - 701 EUR Provenance - artist's estate - private collection

Los #: 22

Aufrufpreis: 2.000 PLN - 3.000 PLN

Datum: 14.02.2019

Bild

Stanislaw Czajkowski (1878 - 1954) "Edam", 1915 crayon on paper, 25 x 35 cm signed lower left: 'S. C', dated and described lower right: 'Edam 1915' Estimate: 2 000 - 3 000 PLN PLN EUR GBP USD 467 - 701 EUR Provenance - artist's estate - private collection, Warsaw Additional Charge Details - In

Los #: 23

Datum: 14.02.2019

Bild
Mela Muter (Maria Melania Mutermilch) (1876 - 1967)

Mela Muter (Maria Melania Mutermilch) (1876 - 1967) Street in Carpentaras (recto) / Study of cows (verso), 1920s watercolour, ink on paper, 47.5 x 31.5 cm signed lower right: 'Muter' (recto) signed on the bottom: 'M' (verso) Estimate: 40 000 - 56 000 PLN PLN EUR GBP USD 9 343 - 13 080 EUR Provenance

Los #: 24

Aufrufpreis: 40.000 PLN - 56.000 PLN

Datum: 14.02.2019

Bild
Alicja Hohermann (1902 - 1943)

Alicja Hohermann (1902 - 1943) A girl with a veil, 1943 gouache on paper, 33 x 24 cm signed and dated upper right: 'Alice Hohermann 1943.' Estimate: 8 500 - 11 000 PLN PLN EUR GBP USD 1 985 - 2 569 EUR Additional Charge Details - In addition to the hammer price, the successful bidder agrees to pay

Los #: 25

Datum: 14.02.2019

Bild
Leopold Gottlieb (1879 - 1934)

Leopold Gottlieb (1879 - 1934) Fishermen, 1926 tempera on paper, 54 x 45.7 cm signed lower right: 'Leopold Gottlieb' described on the reverse: 'Mr Cohn.' Estimate: 160 000 - 210 000 PLN PLN EUR GBP USD 37 372 - 49 051 EUR Provenance - Erich Cohn, New York - Riverdale collection, New York Exhibited

Los #: 26

Aufrufpreis: 160.000 PLN - 210.000 PLN

Datum: 14.02.2019

Bild
Waclaw Borowski (1885 - 1954)

Waclaw Borowski (1885 - 1954) Pierrot, circa 1930 pencil, crayon on paper, 55 x 40 cm (dimensions in passe-partout window) signed lower left: 'WBorowski' Estimate: 26 000 - 35 000 PLN PLN EUR GBP USD 6 073 - 8 175 EUR Additional Charge Details - In addition to the hammer price, the successful bidder

Los #: 27

Aufrufpreis: 26.000 PLN - 35.000 PLN

Datum: 14.02.2019

Bild
Zdzislaw Cyankiewicz (1912 - 1981)

Zdzislaw Cyankiewicz (1912 - 1981) Madonna with Child gouache on paper, 18.5 x 14.8 cm (dimensions in passe-partout window) author's stamp lower right: 'ATELIER | CYANKIEWICZ | 1912 - 1981' Estimate: 1 300 - 1 800 PLN PLN EUR GBP USD 304 - 420 EUR Additional Charge Details - In addition to the

Los #: 28

Aufrufpreis: 1.300 PLN - 1.800 PLN

Datum: 14.02.2019

Bild

Zdzislaw Cyankiewicz (1912 - 1981) Geisha with cherry blossom pastel on paper, 32 x 55.5 cm (dimensions in passe-partout window) signed lower right: 'Z. Cyankiewicz' Estimate: 2 400 - 3 200 PLN PLN EUR GBP USD 561 - 747 EUR Additional Charge Details - In addition to the hammer price, the successful

Los #: 29

Aufrufpreis: 2.400 PLN - 3.200 PLN

Datum: 14.02.2019

Bild
Jakub Zucker (1900 - 1981)

Jakub Zucker (1900 - 1981) Sitting couple sanguine on paper, 24 x 31.5 cm signed lower left: 'J.ZUCKER' Estimate: 2 800 - 3 600 PLN PLN EUR GBP USD 654 - 841 EUR Additional Charge Details - In addition to the hammer price, the successful bidder agrees to pay us a buyer's premium on the hammer price

Los #: 30

Aufrufpreis: 2.800 PLN - 3.600 PLN

Datum: 14.02.2019