Tableaux Dessins Sculptures 1300-1900, Session I

Sotheby's
Paris

Datum der Auktion: 15.06.2021

Zurück

Bild
Domenico di Zanobi, called the Master of the Johnson Nativity

Domenico di Zanobi, called the Master of the Johnson NativityActive c. 1467 - 1481Virgin and Child Tempera and gold ground on panelTotal panel size: 57,5 x 42,5 cm ; 22⅝ by 16¾ in.__________________________________________________________________________ Domenico di Zanobi, dit le Maître de la

Los #: 1

Schätzpreis: 20.000 € - 30.000 €

Datum: 15.06.2021

Bild
José Calleja (c.1670-1700)

José Calleja (c.1670-1700)Saint Francis of Assisi in meditation, circa 1697 wax relief, in an ebonized wooden frame with tortoiseshell and jasper inlays and silver appliques decorated with cherubs' headsJoseph Callexo sculptor de la Reina Da Maria Ana de Neburg Ft 1697 inscribed with ink on the

Los #: 2

Schätzpreis: 10.000 € - 15.000 €

Datum: 15.06.2021

Bild
Spanish, probably Burgos, 14th century

Spanish, probably Burgos, 14th centuryProcessional cross gilt and engraved copper, the appliques in champlevé enamel and repoussé gilt-copper60,5 x 43 cm ; 23⅔ by 17in.__________________________________________________________________________ Espagne, probablement Burgos, XIVe siècleCroix de

Los #: 3

Schätzpreis: 12.000 € - 18.000 €

Datum: 15.06.2021

Bild
Southern German, Swabia, first half 16th century

Southern German, Swabia, first half 16th centuryAnna Selbdritt polychromed wood58 x 31 cm ; 22 4/5 by 12 1/5 in.__________________________________________________________________________ Allemagne du Sud, Souabe, première moitié du XVIe siècleAnna Selbdritt bois polychrome58 x 31 cm ; 22 4/5 by 12

Los #: 4

Schätzpreis: 5.000 € - 7.000 €

Datum: 15.06.2021

Bild
Probably Northern French or Flemish, 16th century

Probably Northern French or Flemish, 16th centurySaint Sebastian limestone with remnants of polychromyH. 64 cm, 25¼ in.__________________________________________________________________________ Probablement Nord de la France ou Flandres XVIe siècleSaint Sébastien pierre calcaire avec traces de

Los #: 5

Datum: 15.06.2021

Bild
Northern French or Flemish, circa 1500

Northern French or Flemish, circa 1500Saint Catherine polychromed wood113 x 41 cm ; 44½ by 16¼ in.__________________________________________________________________________ France du Nord ou Flandres, vers 1500Sainte Catherine bois sculpté polychrome113 x 41 cm ; 44½ by 16¼ in.Condition

Los #: 6

Schätzpreis: 20.000 € - 25.000 €

Datum: 15.06.2021

Bild
Attributed to Orazio di Jacopo

Attributed to Orazio di JacopoBologna circa 1385 - 1449Crucifixion Tempera on gold ground on panel, trapezoidal 58,9 x 70 cm ; 23¼ by 27½ in.__________________________________________________________________________ Attribué à Orazio di JacopoBologne vers 1385 - 1449Christ en croix Tempera sur fond

Los #: 7

Schätzpreis: 30.000 € - 50.000 €

Datum: 15.06.2021

Bild
Florentine School, circa 1510

Florentine School, circa 1510The Virgin and Child with Saint John the Baptist Oil and tempera (?) on panel92,3 x 67,2 cm ; 36⅜ by 26 ½ in.__________________________________________________________________________ Ecole florentine vers 1510Vierge à l'Enfant avec saint Jean-Baptiste Huile et tempera

Los #: 8

Schätzpreis: 40.000 € - 60.000 €

Datum: 15.06.2021

Bild
Studio of Etienne Dumonstier

Studio of Etienne Dumonstier Paris 1540 - 1603Portrait of Henri III (1551-1589) Oil on canvas45,3 x 33,5 cm ; 17⅞ by 13¼ in.__________________________________________________________________________ Atelier d'Etienne DumonstierParis 1540 - 1603Portrait d'Henri III(1551-1589) Huile sur toile45,3 x

Los #: 10

Datum: 15.06.2021

Bild
Niccolò dell'Abate

Niccolò dell'AbateModène 1512 - 1571 FontainebleauPortrait of a Philosopher Fresco, in an oval integral frameImage size: 47,5 x 34,5 cm ; 18¾ by 13½ in.__________________________________________________________________________ Niccolò dell'AbateModène 1512 - 1571 FontainebleauPortrait d'un

Los #: 11

Datum: 15.06.2021

Bild

French, Le Mans, first half 17th century, Attributed to Gervais I Delabarre (1570-1644)Virgin and Child terracottaH. 53 cm ; 20 4/5 in.__________________________________________________________________________ France, Le Mans, première moitié du XVIIe siècle, Attribué à Gervais I Delabarre

Los #: 12

Schätzpreis: 18.000 € - 25.000 €

Datum: 15.06.2021

Bild
French, circa 1560, Circle of Germain Pilon (1525-1590)

French, circa 1560, Circle of Germain Pilon (1525-1590)Seated child eating a waffle polychromed terracotta21,5 x 16 x 14,5 cm ; 8⅓ by 6⅓ by 5½ in.__________________________________________________________________________ France, vers 1560, Entourage de Germain Pilon (1525-1590)Enfant dégustant une

Los #: 13

Datum: 15.06.2021

Bild
Venetian, 16th century

Venetian, 16th century,Marble relief representing two Putti marble, on a modern base58 x 45 cm ; 22¾ by 17¾ in.__________________________________________________________________________ Venise, XVIe siècleRelief en marbre représentant deux Amours marbre, sur un socle moderne58 x 45 cm ; 22¾ by 17¾

Los #: 14

Schätzpreis: 6.000 € - 8.000 €

Datum: 15.06.2021

Bild
Flemish, 17th century

Flemish, 17th centuryOrpheus and the Muses marble relief39 x 49 cm ; 15⅓ by 19⅓ in.__________________________________________________________________________ Flandres, XVIIe siècleOrphée et les Muses relief en marbre39 x 49 cm ; 15⅓ by 19⅓ in.Condition reportTo request a

Los #: 15

Schätzpreis: 15.000 € - 20.000 €

Datum: 15.06.2021

Bild
Florentine, 17th century, after Giambologna (1529-1608)

Florentine, 17th century, after Giambologna (1529-1608)Cristo Morto gilt bronzeH. 32 cm ; 12½ in.__________________________________________________________________________ Florence, XVIIe siècle, d'après Giambologna (1529-1608)Cristo Morto bronze doréH. 32 cm ; 12½ in.Condition reportStains of

Los #: 16

Datum: 15.06.2021

Bild
Roman, 17th century

Roman, 17th centurySaint Mary Magdalene and Saint John gilt bronze, ebonized wooden bases H. (John) 24,5 cm, 9½ in. ; H. (Mary Magdalene) 22 cm, 8 3/5 in. ; H. (overall) 35 cm, 13¾ in.__________________________________________________________________________ Rome, XVIIe siècleSainte Marie Madeleine

Los #: 17

Schätzpreis: 4.000 € - 6.000 €

Datum: 15.06.2021

Bild
Probably Augsburg mid 17th century

Probably Augsburg mid 17th centuryJupiter and Juno gilt bronze, with painted wood and gilt metal basesH. 62 et 57,8 cm ; 24¾ and 22¾ in.__________________________________________________________________________ Probablement Augsbourg milieu du XVIIe siècleJupiter et Junon bronze doré, sur des socles

Los #: 18

Datum: 15.06.2021

Bild
Venetian, circa 1600, after a model by Tiziano Aspetti (1559-1606)

Venetian, circa 1600, after a model by Tiziano Aspetti (1559-1606)Venus and Cupid patinated bronze, set on an oval marble baseH. (bronze) 43 cm, H. (overall) 50 cm ; 17in., 19⅔ in.__________________________________________________________________________ Venise, vers 1600, d'après un modèle de

Los #: 19

Schätzpreis: 8.000 € - 12.000 €

Datum: 15.06.2021

Bild
Venetian, circa 1600, after a model by Girolamo Campagna (1549-1625)

Venetian, circa 1600, after a model by Girolamo Campagna (1549-1625)Venus and Juno black patinated bronze, on ebonized wooden basesH. (bronze) 35 cm, H. (overall) 41 cm ; 13 3/4 in., 16¼ in.__________________________________________________________________________ Venise, vers 1600, d'après un

Los #: 20

Datum: 15.06.2021

Bild
Adriaen van Stalbemt

Adriaen van StalbemtAnvers 1580 - 1662Apollo and Minerva leaving the Muses for Venus, Ceres and Bacchus Bears on the reverse the copper mark Peeter Stas and the date 1606Oil on copper38 x 51,7 cm ; 15 by 20⅜ in.__________________________________________________________________________ Adriaen van

Los #: 21

Datum: 15.06.2021

Bild
Attributed to Louis Finson

Attributed to Louis FinsonBruges 1580 - 1617 AmsterdamThe Martyrdom of Saint Ursula Oil on canvas107,6 x 152,9 cm ; 42⅜ by 60¼ in.__________________________________________________________________________ Attribué à Louis FinsonBruges 1580 - 1617 AmsterdamLe Martyre de Sainte Ursule Huile sur

Los #: 22

Datum: 15.06.2021

Bild
Jan Symonsz. Pynas

L'œil et l'histoire: paintings from a french private collection (lots 23, 24, 65, 66 and 139, 140, 149, 152, 153, 154, 197)Jan Symonsz. PynasAlkmaar 1581/2 - 1631 AmsterdamThe Raising of Lazarus Signed and dated lower centre JA Pynas fecit / 1625Oil on panel76,6 x 74 cm ; 30⅛ by 29⅛

Los #: 23

Schätzpreis: 25.000 € - 35.000 €

Datum: 15.06.2021

Bild
Luca Giordano

L'œil et l'histoire: paintings from a french private collection (lots 23, 24, 65, 66 and 139, 140, 149, 152, 153, 154, 197)Luca GiordanoNaples 1634 - 1705The Lamentation of Christ Oil on canvas202,3 x 146 cm ; 79⅝ by 57½ in

Los #: 24

Datum: 15.06.2021

Bild
Dirk van Delen and Anthonie Palamedesz.

Dirk van Delen and Anthonie Palamedesz.Heusden 1605 - 1671 Arnemuiden et Delft 1601 - 1673 AmsterdamInterior of a Palace with Ladies and Gentlemen Signed and dated on the base of a portico column lower at left D. V. DELEN. 1633. Oil on panel45,8 x 79,8 cm ; 18 by 31½

Los #: 25

Schätzpreis: 120.000 € - 180.000 €

Datum: 15.06.2021

Bild
Abraham de Vries

Property from an English Private CollectionAbraham de VriesLa Haye 1590 - v. 1649Portrait of Jacques Boyceau (1560-1633) Traces of a barely legible signature toward center left Oil on panel66,4 x 54,8 cm ; 26⅛ by 21½ in

Los #: 26

Datum: 15.06.2021

Bild
Michel Anguier

A prestigious French collection: a Connoisseur’s cabinetMichel Anguier1612 - 1686Pluton mélancolique brown patinated bronze; on a Boulle marquetry ebonized wood and brass base(2)H. (bronze) 57 cm; 22½ in ; (base) 19,5 x 31,5 x 31,5 cm, 7½ by 12 1/5 by 12 1/5

Los #: 27

Schätzpreis: 200.000 € - 300.000 €

Datum: 15.06.2021

Bild
Michel Anguier

A prestigious French collection: a Connoisseur’s cabinetMichel Anguier1612 - 1686Neptune agité brown patinated bronze; on a Boulle marquetry ebonized wood and brass base(2)H. (bronze) 52 cm; 20½ in.; (base) 12,5 x 29,5 x 30,5 cm, 4¾ by 11½ by 11 4/5

Los #: 28

Schätzpreis: 300.000 € - 500.000 €

Datum: 15.06.2021

Bild
Michel Anguier

A prestigious French collection: a Connoisseur’s cabinet Michel Anguier1612 - 1686Mars giving up his armes brown patinated bronze; on a Boulle marquetry ebonized wood and brass basestamped with the crowned C to the terrace(2)H. (bronze) 54,6 cm ; 21½ in.; (base) 19,5 x 31,5 x 31,5 cm, 7½ by 12 1/5

Los #: 29

Datum: 15.06.2021

Bild
Étienne Le Hongre

A prestigious French collection: a Connoisseur’s cabinet Étienne Le Hongre1628 - 1690L'Air Circa 1685brown patinated bronze; on a Boulle marquetry ebonized wood and brass basebearing the signature and date I.B. PIGALLE fec. 1779, the PK mark of the Pierre Kotschoubey collection engraved on the base

Los #: 30

Schätzpreis: 150.000 € - 250.000 €

Datum: 15.06.2021

Bild
French, first half of 18th century

A prestigious French collection: a Connoisseur’s cabinetFrench, first half of 18th century, after Anselme Flamen (1647-1717) and Gaspard Marsy (1624-1681)Boreas abducting Orythia bronze, light brown patina, set on a painted wooden base(2)H. (bronze) 55 cm ; 21⅔ in.; (base) 12,5 x 29,5 x 30,5 cm, 4¾

Los #: 31

Schätzpreis: 80.000 € - 120.000 €

Datum: 15.06.2021