Modern and Contemporary Art

Piasa
118 rue du faubourg Saint-Honoré
[email protected] · +33 (0)1 53341010

Datum der Auktion: 08.12.2021

Zurück

Bild
Berthe Morisot (1841-1895) Paysage à Vassé, 1889

Junzo Sakakura (1901-1969) and Daisaku Choh (1921-2014) Set of four 'Dining chairs' Maple and oak wood Edited by Tendo Mokko Model created in 1953 H 80 × L 42,5 × P 50 cm Bibliography: - Japanese Chairs, Shimazaki Makoto, Seibundo Shinkosha Publishing, 2006, similar model p. 84 - Japanese Wooden

Los #: 1

Schätzpreis: 7.000 € - 9.000 €

Datum: 08.12.2021

Bild
Sol Lewitt (1928-2007) Working Drawing, Come & go, for Dale McConathy,

George Nakashima (1905-1990) Sideboard Walnut, caning and brass Edited by Widdicomb Model created in the 1950s H 198 × L 167,5 × P 40,5 cm

Los #: 2

Schätzpreis: 10.000 € - 15.000 €

Datum: 08.12.2021

Bild
ƒ Christo (1935-2020) Wrapped Cans, 1958-60

* Joana Choumali (born 1974, Côte d'Ivoire) Ca va aller 28, 2017 Embroidery and photographic print on canvas 24 × 24 cm Provenance 50 Golborne gallery, London

Los #: 3

Schätzpreis: 80.000 € - 120.000 €

Datum: 08.12.2021

Bild
Arman (Arman Fernandez dit) (1928-2005) Albert Ayler Memorial, 1974

Terence Harold Robsjohn-Gibbings (1905- 1976) Pair of armchairs Walnut and fabric Model created circa 1955 H 77 × L 67 × P 89 cm

Los #: 4

Schätzpreis: 40.000 € - 60.000 €

Datum: 08.12.2021

Bild

Phillip Lloyd Powell (1919-2008) & Paul Evans (1931-1987) Table - Unique piece Steel, walnut and slate Model created in 1951 H 71 ×Ø 106,5 cm Bibliography: C. Kimmerle, Paul Evans: Crossing Boundaries and Crafting Modernism, Stuttgart, Germany, 2014, similar models pp. 19-23-24- 140-143-151

Los #: 5

Schätzpreis: 25.000 € - 35.000 €

Datum: 08.12.2021

Bild
ƒ Daniel Spoerri (born 1930) Caisse palette, Jim Whithing, motorisée, 1989

MITTERRAND, François Lettre autographe signée à Marie-Louise Terrasse, dite Catherine Langeais [Meuse, près de Stenay], 31 janvier 1940 L'ENTHOUSIASME DE FRANÇOIS MITTERRAND DEVANT SON MARIAGE À VENIR. SOUVENIR DES AMOURS À MONTMARTRE

Los #: 6

Schätzpreis: 10.000 € - 20.000 €

Datum: 08.12.2021

Bild
Panamarenko (1940-2019) (Army Decoy) Canards, 1967

Pair of "Ribbon knots" clip earrings in 18K yellow gold (750‰) and caliber-cut rubies (system for pierced earrings) French production from the 1940s-45s Gross weight: 8,9 g

Los #: 7

Schätzpreis: 30.000 € - 40.000 €

Datum: 08.12.2021

Bild
Panamarenko (1940-2019) Propslibelle, 2000

French production from the 1915s-20s Pair of cufflinks in two-ton 18K gold (750‰) adorned with frosted rock crystal punctuated by a button pearl, probably natural, in a surround of rose- cut diamonds. Gross weight: 6,3 g

Los #: 8

Datum: 08.12.2021

Bild
Rebecca Horn (née en 1944) The blue bath, circa 1981

French production from the 1920s-30s Frog design brooch in 18K yellow gold (750‰), entirely pavé-set with circular-cut diamonds, two round emeralds for the eyes (restored). Dimensions: 3,5 x 2,8 cm Gross weight: 7,5 g

Los #: 9

Datum: 08.12.2021

Bild
Claude Viallat (born 1936) Untitled, 1971

MITTERRAND, François Lettre autographe signée à Marie-Louise Terrasse, dite Catherine Langeais [Meuse, près de Stenay], 11 février 1940 "MON AMOUR EST UN PEU FOU". LONGUE LETTRE DU "CANTIQUE D'AMOUR QUI CHANTE TOUTE LA JOURNÉE

Los #: 10

Datum: 08.12.2021

Bild
Claude Viallat (born 1936) Untitled, 1990

MITTERRAND, François Lettre autographe signée à Marie-Louise Terrasse, dite Catherine Langeais [Fort d'Ivry], 19 janvier 1939 "CET ÉQUILIBRE À CONSERVER, CETTE RECHERCHE DU SPIRITUEL DANS L'ACCOMPLISSEMENT DU MATÉRIEL DONT JE VOUS AI SOUVENT PARLÉ". FRANÇOIS MITTERRAND S'AFFIRME COMME TIREUR D'ÉLITE

Los #: 11

Schätzpreis: 15.000 € - 20.000 €

Datum: 08.12.2021

Bild
Claude Viallat (born 1936) Untitled, 2016

Sealed round diamond Weight: 1 carat Color H -Clarity IF Weak fluorescence Accompanied by a Certificate n° B11682 from the Gemological Laboratory of Antwerp (GLA) dated 25/05/1982

Los #: 12

Schätzpreis: 8.000 € - 12.000 €

Datum: 08.12.2021

Bild
Gérard Schlosser (born 1931) Qu'est-ce que tu prends, 1972

Selim (Egypt) Untitled Mixed media on paper 50 × 60 cm

Los #: 13

Datum: 08.12.2021

Bild
Alain Jacquet (1939-2008) The Lacemaker n° 396, (la dentellière), 1978-80

Clip-brooch with an "Owl" design in 18K yellow gold (750‰), delicately chiseled and partially enameled in polychrome (small impacts), two round rubies for the eyes Dimensions: 6 x 3,5 cm Gross weight: 29,4 g

Los #: 14

Schätzpreis: 20.000 € - 30.000 €

Datum: 08.12.2021

Bild
Alain Jacquet (1939-2008) Buddah, 1985

Jean DESPRÉS (1889-1980) Rectangular brooch in hammered silver, decorated in its center with a white cultured pearl, itself within a double row of pearled vermeil. Signed, maker’s mark. Dimensions: 3 x 5,5 cm Gross weight: 24,8 g

Los #: 15

Datum: 08.12.2021

Bild
Alain Jacquet (1939-2008) Friends, 1985

Mwenze Kibwanga (born 1962, Congo) Untitled, 1952 Gouache and acrylic on paper Signed and dated "MWENZE KIBWANGA 52" on the bottom right 18 × 28 cm

Los #: 16

Datum: 08.12.2021

Bild

M. M. Obin (Haiti) Scène de rue Acrylic on panel Signed "M.M. Obin. Cap-Haitien" 50 × 60 cm The present work was painted by a follower of the Haitian master Philomé Obin (1892-1986), present in the collection of the Museum of Modern Art, New York with the work: Inspection of the Streets, 1948

Los #: 17

Schätzpreis: 35.000 € - 45.000 €

Datum: 08.12.2021

Bild
Robert Combas (born 1957) Easy Listening, circa 1996

MITTERRAND, François Lettre autographe signée à Marie-Louise Terrasse, dite Catherine Langeais [Thuringe], Stalag IX C, [16 septembre 1940] MAIRE-LOUISE EST LE PRINCIPAL CORRESPONDANT DE FRANÇOIS MITTERRAND : "DIS À DALLE, DAYAN, BOUVYER, LE 104, DE M'ÉCRIRE"... "ENVOYEZ-MOI GRAMMAIRES ET LEXIQUES

Los #: 18

Datum: 08.12.2021

Bild
Peter Klasen (born 1935) Manette/Oxidizing Agent AG, 1991

Shigeru Uchida (1943-2016) 'Shelves III' bookcase Special order Wood and melamine Model created in 2014 H 174,5 × L 174,5 × P 20 cm Note: this unique piece is one of the last special orders directly supervised by Shigeru Uchida before his death

Los #: 19

Schätzpreis: 18.000 € - 25.000 €

Datum: 08.12.2021

Bild
Claude Gilli (1938-2015) Bleu, 2003

MITTERRAND, François Lettre autographe deux fois signée à Marie-Louise Terrasse, dite Catherine Langeais [Fort d'Ivry], 6 janvier 1939 "AVEC LA FERME VOLONTÉ DE PRÉSERVER NOTRE AMOUR, JE SAURAI ME MONTRER SUFFISAMMENT CONCILIANT AVEC TA MÈRE". FRANÇOIS DALLE SERT DE MESSAGER

Los #: 20

Datum: 08.12.2021

Bild

Pedro Friedeberg (born 1936) Hand/Foot - Unique piece Side table Walnut Signed 'Pedro Friedeberg' Model created in 1965 H 48 × L 86 × P 56 cm

Los #: 21

Schätzpreis: 5.000 € - 7.000 €

Datum: 08.12.2021

Bild
Agustín Cárdenas (1927-2001) Untitled, 1959

ƒ Henri Robert Brésil (1952-1999, Haiti) Untitled Signed "H. R. Brésil" on the bottom right 195 × 127 cm Provenance Haitian Masters, Miami Private collection, USA

Los #: 22

Schätzpreis: 30.000 € - 50.000 €

Datum: 08.12.2021

Bild
Roberto Matta (1911-2002) Untitled, 1945

Ubunji Kidokoro (1910-1945) Side table Maple Model created circa 1940 H 57 × L 60,5 × P 35,5 cm

Los #: 23

Schätzpreis: 14.000 € - 18.000 €

Datum: 08.12.2021

Bild
Roberto Matta (1911-2002) Untitled, 1969

MITTERRAND, François Lettre autographe deux fois signée à Marie-Louise Terrasse, dite Catherine Langeais [Fort d'Ivry], 16 février 1939 "J'AI ENCORE À FORGER MON COURAGE

Los #: 24

Datum: 08.12.2021

Bild
Roberto Matta (1911-2002) Soit la soie en soi, 1989

Isamu Noguchi (1904-1988) Akari series Suspension 36-N Washi paper Edited by Ozeki ‘Sun and moon’ red ideogram and fac-simile ‘I. Noguchi’ signature Model created in 1969 H 155 × L 46 × P 46 cm

Los #: 25

Schätzpreis: 6.000 € - 9.000 €

Datum: 08.12.2021

Bild
Roberto Matta (1911-2002) Titus et Nisa, 1989

MITTERRAND, François Lettre autographe signée à Marie-Louise Terrasse, dite Catherine Langeais [Fort d'Ivry], 12 décembre 1938 ORGIE PANTAGRUÉLIQUE À LA CASERNE, EXERCICES DE TIR, ET INTARISSABLE SOIF D'AIMER : "J'APERÇOIS SUR LA TABLE SEPT LITRES DE VIN ROUGE (NOUS SOMMES 9)". FRANÇOIS MITTERRAND

Los #: 26

Datum: 08.12.2021

Bild
Roberto Matta (1911-2002) LLama la LLama, (Appelle la flamme), 1989

Paul Kodjo (1939-2021, Côte d'Ivoire/Ghana) Excerpt from the photo novel "Perdue et retrouvée", 1973 Silver print, 2002 Signed "Photo Paul Kodjo Abidjan 1971" on the back; numbered "4/8" on the back Edition 4/8 + 3 A.P. 30 × 40 cm (print) Exhibition Abidjan, Rencontres du Sud, March 2002

Los #: 27

Datum: 08.12.2021

Bild
Jean Messagier (1920-1999) Untitled, 1963

MITTERRAND, François Lettre autographe signée à Marie-Louise Terrasse, dite Catherine Langeais [Fort d'Ivry], 5 janvier 1939 "ÇA BARDE... CONSIGNES ET PUNITIONS PLEUVENT... ET L'ÂME QUI S'ENSOLEILLE OU PLEURE EN MÊME TEMPS

Los #: 28

Datum: 08.12.2021

Bild
Jean Messagier (1920-1999) Juin Air-lines, 1987

Bar brooch in 18K yellow gold (750‰) polychrome enamel Length: 7,2 cm Weight: 20,5 g

Los #: 29

Datum: 08.12.2021

Bild
Pier Paolo Calzolari (born 1943) Untitled, 1986

George Nakashima (1905-1990) Trestle - Unique piece Dining table Walnut Patron’s name beneath the tabletop Model created in 1976 H 73 × L 182 × P 93 cm Special order for M. Joseph Horne Co. (Bill McDowell), Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA. The buyer may be provided with a copy of the original order

Los #: 30

Datum: 08.12.2021

Bild
Andreu Alfaro Hernandez (1929-2012) Afrodita IV, 1989

MITTERRAND, François Lettre autographe signée à Marie-Louise Terrasse, dite Catherine Langeais [Paris, 104 rue de Vaugirard], 3-4 juin 1938 "SOURIEZ, MA BÉATRICE, COMME SI VOUS ÉCOUTIEZ

Los #: 31

Datum: 08.12.2021

Bild
ƒ Sam Szafran (1934-2019) Lilette parmi les philodendrons, 2009

Karl Springer (1931-1991) Pair of stools - Unique piece Leather and painted wood Signed on a label and dated Model created in 1988 H 98 × L 64,5 × P 51 cm Seating height: 65 cm

Los #: 32

Schätzpreis: 150.000 € - 200.000 €

Datum: 08.12.2021

Bild
ƒ Geneviève Asse (1923-2021) Horizontale bleue, 1972

MITTERRAND, François Carte autographe à Marie-Louise Terrasse, dite Catherine Langeais [Thuringe], Stalag IX C, 5 janvier 1941 DEUXIÈME CARTE POSTALE CODÉE DE FRANÇOIS MITTERRAND. "FATOUNE" INDIQUE SON INTENTION DE "DONNER SA DÉMISSION", C'EST-À-DIRE, POUR FRANÇOIS MITTERRAND, DE S'ÉVADER

Los #: 33

Datum: 08.12.2021

Bild
Jean Degottex (1918-1988) Feuille-Son, 17-02-1975

MITTERRAND, François Lettre autographe signée à Marie-Louise Terrasse, dite Catherine Langeais [Meuse, près de Stenay], 25 mars 1940 L'UNE DES PLUS LONGUES LETTRES DE FRANÇOIS MITTERRAND À CATHERINE LANGEAIS. "J'AI VOULU TE RACONTER TOUS LES RECOINS DE MON AMOUR, AUSSI BIEN CEUX QUE JE TAIS QUE CEUX

Los #: 34

Schätzpreis: 4.000 € - 6.000 €

Datum: 08.12.2021

Bild

HERMÈS, Paris Plait link bracelet in silver and 18K yellow gold (750‰) Signed Length: 19 cm Weight: 79,4 g Presentation case

Los #: 35

Datum: 08.12.2021

Bild
Joana Vasconcelos (née en 1971) Montmartre, 2011

Important Cross of Byzantine style in 21K yellow gold with engrailed work, decorated with oval coral cabochons, one round lapis lazuli cabochon in its center Chain with double cable links in 18K yellow gold (750‰) Dimensions: cross: 7,5 x 4 cm – Chain length: 65 cm Gross weight: 43 g

Los #: 36

Datum: 08.12.2021

Bild
Mathieu Mercier (born 1970) Untitled, (Diamant), 2013

Isamu Noguchi (1904-1988) Akari series Suspension 30-P Washi paper Edited by Ozeki ‘Sun and moon’ red ideogram and fac-simile ‘I. Noguchi’ signature Model created in 1969 H 155 × L 48 × P 48 cm

Los #: 37

Datum: 08.12.2021

Bild
Marlène Mocquet (born 1979) Une autre fleur pour mon frère, 2008

Landon Metz (born 1985) Untitled, 2013 Dye on canvas and artist-made frame 102,5 x 82 cm Provenance: Private collection, Paris Exhibition: Toronto, Cooper Cole Gallery, "Landon Metz: Free Run", May 1 - May 25, 2013 Our thanks to the Landon Metz Studio for the information kindly provided on this work

Los #: 38

Datum: 08.12.2021

Bild
Mike Kelley (1954-2012) White or Yellow, 1997

Jane & Gordon Martz (20th c.) Table lamp Ceramic, walnut, brass and fabric Edited by Marshall Studios Signed 'Martz' Model created in the 1960s H 110 × Ø 50 cm

Los #: 39

Datum: 08.12.2021

Bild

• Pair of clip earrings in 18K white gold (750‰) with grey natural pearls, within a surround of diamonds (approximately 3 carats) 1950s Gross weight: 11 g Accompanied by a Certificate from the Laboratoire LFG n° 385419 dated 05/11/2021

Los #: 40

Datum: 08.12.2021

Bild
Aaron Young (born 1972) Untitled, (diptych), 2008

Crossed "Flowers" ring in 18k white gold (750‰), the petals of the flowers set with pink sapphires for one, and blue sapphires for the other, the pistils set with yellow diamonds. EU ring size: 54 Gross weight: 12,8 g

Los #: 41

Datum: 08.12.2021

Bild
Dan Colen (born 1979) Untitled, circa 2014

MITTERRAND, François Lettre autographe signée à Marie-Louise Terrasse, dite Catherine Langeais [Trutzhain, Hesse], Stalag IX A, 10 juin 1941 LA SITUATION A CHANGÉ : FRANÇOIS MITTERRAND PERÇOIT LA TRISTESSE DE CATHERINE LANGEAIS

Los #: 42

Datum: 08.12.2021

Bild
Mark Hagen (born 1972) To be titled (Additive Painting #60), 2011

null

Los #: 43

Datum: 08.12.2021

Bild
Landon Metz (born 1985) Untitled, 2014

MITTERRAND, François Lettre autographe signée à Marie-Louise Terrasse, dite Catherine Langeais 26 janvier 1939 FRANÇOIS MITTERRAND FAIT LE MUR DE LA CASERNE : "MA FUGUE EST DEMEURÉE INAPERÇUE

Los #: 44

Datum: 08.12.2021

Bild
Landon Metz (born 1985) Untitled, 2013

Philip (1907-1987) and Kelvin Laverne (born 1937) Pair of side tables - Unique piece Bronze, tin and wood Signed 'P K Laverne' Model created in 1965 H 43 × Ø 45,5 cm

Los #: 45

Datum: 08.12.2021

Bild

Mwenze Kibwanga (1925-1999, Congo) Untitled, 1957 Oil on cardboard mounted on panel Signed and dated "Mwenze Kibwanga 57" on the bottom right 39 × 51 cm

Los #: 46

Datum: 08.12.2021

Bild

Abou Traoré (born 1960, Burkina Faso) Untitled, 2019 Bronze 28,5 × 9 × 9 cm (without plinth

Los #: 47

Datum: 08.12.2021