Impressionist and Modern Works on Paper

Christie's
London

Datum der Auktion: 19.06.2019

Zurück

Bild
Marc Chagall (1887-1985)

Marc Chagall (1887-1985) Le couple au village signed 'Marc Chagall' (lower centre) watercolour, brush and pen and ink on paper 11 ¾ x 12 ¾ in. (29.9 x 32.4 cm.) Executed circa 1938 Provenance Anonymous sale, Christie's, London, 28 June 1994, lot 311. Anonymous sale, Finarte, Milan, 5 December 1994

Los #: 122

Schätzpreis: 120.000 £ - 150.000 £

Datum: 19.06.2019

Bild
Oskar Schlemmer (1888-1943)

Oskar Schlemmer (1888-1943) Raum mit sieben Figuren oil on paper 19 1/8 x 25 ¾ in. (48.6 x 65.4 cm.) Executed in 1937 Provenance with Galerie Gerd Rosen, Berlin. Acquired by the father of the present owner circa 1950, and thence by descent

Los #: 125

Schätzpreis: 250.000 £ - 350.000 £

Datum: 19.06.2019

Bild
Paul Klee (1879-1940)

Paul Klee (1879-1940) Mola signed 'Klee' (upper right), dated, numbered and inscribed '1924 226 Mola' (on the artist's mount) gouache and watercolour on paper laid down on the artist's mount; gouache and pen and India ink on the artist's mount image: 4 ¼ x 12 ¾ x in. (10.7 x 32.5 cm.) artist's

Los #: 128

Schätzpreis: 200.000 £ - 300.000 £

Datum: 19.06.2019

Bild
Oskar Schlemmer (1888-1943)

Oskar Schlemmer (1888-1943) Geneigte Halbfigur mit rötlichen Tönen dated '30.1.33' (lower right) pastel on paper 21 ½ x 16 ¼ in. (54.8 x 41.4 cm.) Executed on 30 January 1933 Provenance Marlborough Fine Art, Ltd., London, by whom acquired in 1960. Galerie Roman Norbert Ketterer, Campione d'Italia

Los #: 129

Schätzpreis: 150.000 £ - 250.000 £

Datum: 19.06.2019

Bild
Paul Klee (1879-1940)

Paul Klee (1879-1940) Drama Aktschluss (Drama, End of Act) signed 'Klee' (lower left), inscribed 'Schlussszene eines Dramas' (upper centre), dated, numbered and inscribed '1920.162. Drama Aktschluss' (on the artist’s mount; lower left) watercolour and pen and ink on paper laid down on the artist’s

Los #: 130

Datum: 19.06.2019

Bild
Joan Miró (1893-1983)

Joan Miró (1893-1983) Personnage, oiseaux signed 'Miró' (lower right); dated and inscribed '11/IX/76 Personnage, oiseaux' (on the reverse) gouache, pastel and brush and India ink on paper 24 7/8 x 17 1/8 in. (63.3 x 43.5 cm.) Executed on 11 September 1976 Provenance Pilar Juncosa (the artist's

Los #: 146

Schätzpreis: 140.000 £ - 180.000 £

Datum: 19.06.2019

Bild
René Magritte (1898-1967)

René Magritte (1898-1967) La folie Almayer signed 'Magritte' (lower right) gouache on paper 13 x 8 ¾ in. (33 x 22.2 cm.) Executed circa 1957 Provenance Galerie Lucien Bilinelli, Brussels; sale, Hôtel des Encans, Montreal, 24 September 1991, lot 170. Private collection, Montreal, by whom acquired at

Los #: 149

Datum: 19.06.2019

Bild
August Macke (1887-1914)

August Macke (1887-1914) Spaziergänger (Anlage mit Modegeschäft und Spaziergängern) pastel and watercolour on paper 16 1/8 x 11 in. (41 x 28 cm.) Executed in 1913 Provenance The artist's estate. Acquired by the father of the present owner in the 1950s, and thence by descent

Los #: 174

Datum: 19.06.2019

Bild
Joan Miró (1893-1983)

Joan Miró (1893-1983) Sans titre signed 'Miró.' (centre right); signed and dated 'JOAN MIRÓ. Juin 1937.' (on the reverse) gouache, ink and pencil on black paper 19 ½ x 25 ½ in. (49.5 x 65 cm.) Executed in June 1937 Provenance Galerie Edouard Loeb, Paris. Waddington Galleries, London. Perls

Los #: 178

Schätzpreis: 280.000 £ - 450.000 £

Datum: 19.06.2019

Bild
Salvador Dalí (1904-1989)

Salvador Dalí (1904-1989) Projet de costume de Hymen pour la pièce de théâtre 'As you like it' de William Shakespeare signed and dated 'Dalí 1948' (lower right) gouache, watercolour and pen and India ink on paper 19 ¼ x 13 ¼ in. (49 x 33.7 cm.) Executed in 1948 Provenance Wallin Eriksson

Los #: 181

Schätzpreis: 80.000 £ - 120.000 £

Datum: 19.06.2019

Bild
Pablo Picasso (1881-1973)

Pablo Picasso (1881-1973) Le sauvetage signed 'Picasso' (upper left) pencil on paper 13 5/8 x 20 3/8 in. (34.6 x 51.6 cm.) Drawn in Paris in 1932 Provenance Gimpel & Hanover Galerie, Zurich. Fuji Television Gallery, Tokyo. Private collection. Acquired by the present owner in November 2017

Los #: 182

Datum: 19.06.2019

Bild
Henri Matisse (1869-1954)

Henri Matisse (1869-1954) Tête de femme signed with the monogram 'HM' (lower right) crayon on paper 20 5/8 x 15 7/8 in. (52.5 x 40.5 cm.) Drawn in Vence in 1946 Provenance Galerie Beyeler, Basel (no. 10971), until 1987-1988. Carl-Frederik Reutersward, Stockholm, and thence by descent

Los #: 193

Schätzpreis: 100.000 £ - 150.000 £

Datum: 19.06.2019

Bild
Salvador Dalí (1904-1989)

Salvador Dalí (1904-1989) Les juges brush and pen and India ink on paper 19 ¾ x 23 3/8 in. (50 x 59.5 cm.) Executed circa 1933 Provenance Julien Green, Paris, by whom acquired directly from the artist. Anonymous sale, Christie's, London, 29 November 1995, lot 175. Acquired at the above sale by the

Los #: 205

Datum: 19.06.2019

Bild
Pablo Picasso (1881-1973)

Pablo Picasso (1881-1973) Le cheval de picador cabré signed and dated '7.12.53. Picasso' (upper right) pen and ink and wash on paper 19 7/8 x 25 ¾ in. (50.5 x 65 cm.) Drawn on 7 December 1953 Provenance Galerie Louise Leiris, Paris (no. 13846), by 1953. The Lefevre Gallery, London, in 1954

Los #: 142

Schätzpreis: 120.000 £ - 180.000 £

Datum: 19.06.2019

Bild
Robert Delaunay (1885-1941)

Robert Delaunay (1885-1941) La Tour Eiffel pen and ink on paper 18 ¼ x 15 3/8 in. (46.3 x 39 cm.) Drawn in 1911 Provenance Kouro collection, France. Private collection, France. Galerie Berndt, Cologne. Acquired from the above by the present owner in 2001

Los #: 177

Datum: 19.06.2019

Bild
Henri Matisse (1869-1954)

Henri Matisse (1869-1954) Scène d'intérieur signed and dated 'Henri Matisse 4/44' (lower left) pen and India ink on paper 15 7/8 x 20 ¾ in. (40.4 x 52.7 cm.) Drawn in April 1944 Provenance Moos fils , Geneva, by 1948. Private collection, Switzerland, by whom acquired from the above, and thence by

Los #: 138

Datum: 19.06.2019

Bild
Camille Pissarro (1830-1903)

Camille Pissarro (1830-1903) La ronde stamped with the initials ‘C.P.’ (Lugt 613a; lower right) tempera and gouache on paper 25 5/8 x 31 7/8 in. (64.8 x 81 cm.) Painted in 1892 Provenance The artist's estate. Paul-Emile Pissarro, Paris, by descent from the above. Private collection, New York; sale

Los #: 163

Schätzpreis: 150.000 £ - 200.000 £

Datum: 19.06.2019

Bild
Marc Chagall (1887-1985)

Marc Chagall (1887-1985) Autour des Mille et une nuits (planche 13) signed 'Marc Chagall' (lower right) pen and brush and India ink and gouache on paper 12 1/8 x 9 ½ in. (30.8 x 24.2 cm.) Executed in 1948-1950 Provenance Anonymous sale, Bukowskis, Stockholm, 21 November 2017, lot 280. Acquired at

Los #: 101

Schätzpreis: 30.000 £ - 50.000 £

Datum: 19.06.2019

Bild
Marc Chagall (1887-1985)

Marc Chagall (1887-1985) La joie du berger pour Ingrid et Alfred signed, dated and inscribed 'St. Paul 1972 Marc Chagall' (lower right) and inscribed 'Pour Ingrid et Alfred amicalement' (lower left) pastel, chalk, pen and India ink and pencil on paper 12 ½ x 9 3/8 in. (31.8 x 23.7 cm.) Executed in

Los #: 102

Schätzpreis: 35.000 £ - 45.000 £

Datum: 19.06.2019

Bild
Pablo Picasso (1881-1973)

Pablo Picasso (1881-1973) Tête d'homme signed and dated '15.5.69. Picasso' (upper left) wax crayon and pen and ink on paper 8 5/8 x 9 ¼ in. (21.7 x 23.2 cm.) Executed in 1969 Provenance Minuni collection, Barcelona, a gift from the artist. Acquired from the above circa 1995, and thence by descent to

Los #: 103

Schätzpreis: 15.000 £ - 20.000 £

Datum: 19.06.2019

Bild
Marc Chagall (1887-1985)

Marc Chagall (1887-1985) La conversation autour de Première rencontre de Bella Chagall stamped 'Marc Chagall' (lower right) brush and pen and India ink on paper 10 5/8 x 9 1/8 in. (26.9 x 23.3 cm.) Drawn circa 1945 Provenance David McNeil (the artist's son), Paris, by descent from the artist (no. D

Los #: 104

Schätzpreis: 18.000 £ - 25.000 £

Datum: 19.06.2019

Bild
František Kupka (1871-1957)

František Kupka (1871-1957) Composition signed 'Kupka' (lower left) gouache and brush and India ink on paper 9 1/8 x 5 ¾ in. (23.2 x 14.7 cm.) Executed circa 1924-1925 Provenance Pierre de Tartas, Paris. Galerie Antoine Laurentin, Paris. Acquired from the above by the present owner

Los #: 105

Schätzpreis: 12.000 £ - 18.000 £

Datum: 19.06.2019

Bild
František Kupka (1871-1957)

František Kupka (1871-1957) Composition signed ‘Kupka’ (lower right) watercolour on paper 14 3/8 x 9 in. (36.5 x 22.8 cm.) Executed circa 1920 Provenance Ruda Klinkovský, Zlín, Czech Republic. Martin Külheim, Zlín, Czech Republic, by whom acquired from the above before 1973. Acquired from the above

Los #: 106

Schätzpreis: 20.000 £ - 30.000 £

Datum: 19.06.2019

Bild
Pablo Picasso (1881-1973)

Pablo Picasso (1881-1973) Mercure le rideau signed 'Picasso' (lower right) pastel and crayon on paper 7 7/8 x 8 ¾ in. (20 x 22.3 cm.) Executed circa 1924 Provenance Emily Milliken Wilson, Washington, D.C., and thence by descent; her sale, Sotheby's, New York, 23 April 1986, lot 100. Anonymous sale

Los #: 107

Datum: 19.06.2019

Bild
Pablo Picasso (1881-1973)

Pablo Picasso (1881-1973) Scène tauromachique - Chèvre - Scène familiale (recto); La fille de l'artiste (verso) pencil on paper ( recto & verso ) 8 ¼ x 10 ½ in. (20.8 x 26.6 cm.) Drawn circa 1940 Provenance Marie-Thérèse Walter, Paris, a gift from the artist. Private collection; sale, Sotheby's, New

Los #: 108

Schätzpreis: 40.000 £ - 60.000 £

Datum: 19.06.2019

Bild
Odilon Redon (1840-1916)

Odilon Redon (1840-1916) Apparition signed 'ODILON REDON' (lower right) charcoal and pencil on paper 7 1/8 x 8 ½ in. (18 x 21.5 cm.) Provenance Walter Pach, New York, and thence by descent; sale, Christie's, London, 10 February 2012, lot 1. Acquired at the above sale by the present owner

Los #: 109

Schätzpreis: 10.000 £ - 15.000 £

Datum: 19.06.2019

Bild
Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec (1864-1901)

Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec (1864-1901) Femme désarçonnée pencil on paper 6 x 7 7/8 in. (15.3 x 20.1 cm.) Drawn circa 1880 Provenance Tapié de Céleyran, Paris. Barthelémy collection, Aurillac. Anonymous sale, Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 13 April 1989, lot 21. Private collection, France. Anonymous sale

Los #: 110

Schätzpreis: 4.000 £ - 6.000 £

Datum: 19.06.2019

Bild
André Derain (1880-1954)

André Derain (1880-1954) Quatre baigneuses signed twice 'A Derain' (lower left) gouache and watercolour on paper 24 5/8 x 18 7/8 in. (63 x 48.4 cm.) Executed circa 1906 Provenance Otto Liebmann, New York, and thence by descent. Lara Stewart, United States, and thence by descent. David Killen

Los #: 111

Datum: 19.06.2019

Bild
Emil Nolde (1867-1956)

Emil Nolde (1867-1956) Kleines Mädchen signed 'Nolde.' (lower right), inscribed 'Kleines Mädchen' (on the artist's mount, lower left) watercolour on paper image: 6 7/8 x 5 1/8 in. (17.5 x 13 cm.) artist's mount: 8 7/8 x 7 1/8 in. (22.5 x 18.2 cm.) Executed circa 1930-1940 Provenance Rowland, Browse

Los #: 112

Datum: 19.06.2019

Bild
Erich Heckel (1883-1970)

Erich Heckel (1883-1970) Two Riders and Horses wax crayon and pencil on paper 5 ¾ x 4 1/8 in. (14.7 x 10.5 cm.) Executed in 1927 Provenance Alfred & Tekla Hess, Erfurt, a gift from the artist in December 1927, and thence by descent; sale, Kornfeld and Klipstein, Bern, 17 June 1970, lot 529 (part

Los #: 113

Schätzpreis: 8.000 £ - 12.000 £

Datum: 19.06.2019