Impressionist and Modern Art

Bonhams London
London, New Bond Street 101 New Bond Street London W1S 1SR Tel: +44 20 7447 7447 Fax : +44 207 447 7401 [email protected]

Datum der Auktion: 28.02.2019

Zurück

Bild
PIERRE-AUGUSTE RENOIR (1841-1919)

Buste de femme signed 'Renoir.' (upper left) oil on canvas 36.7 x 28.5cm (14 7/16 x 11 1/4in). Painted in 1911

Los #: 9*

Schätzpreis: 300.000 £ - 500.000 £

Datum: 28.02.2019

Bild
GEORGE GROSZ (1893-1959)

Caféhausszene inscribed 'No 126 Cassirer' (lower left); stamped with the artist's estate stamp and inscribed '3 70 3' (verso) reed pen and India ink on paper 63.1 x 41.3cm (24 13/16 x 17 1/16in). Executed in 1923

Los #: 10AR

Schätzpreis: 28.000 £ - 35.000 £

Datum: 28.02.2019

Bild
MARC CHAGALL (1887-1985)

Autour de 'La Révolution 1937' signed 'Chagall' (lower right) oil on canvas laid down on board 31.8 x 40cm (12 1/2 x 15 3/4in). Painted between 1945 - 1950

Los #: 12AR

Datum: 28.02.2019

Bild
VALENTINE HUGO (1887-1968)

L'esprit du vin ou l'alcoolisme oil and grattage on canvas 79.5 x 64cm (31 5/16 x 25 3/16in

Los #: 14AR

Schätzpreis: 7.000 £ - 9.000 £

Datum: 28.02.2019

Bild
GIACOMO BALLA (1871-1958)

Motivo decorativo floreale, Balfiore arancione signed 'BALLA' (lower left) gouache on card 24.4 x 17cm (9 5/8 x 6 11/16in). Executed circa 1920 - 1925

Los #: 18AR

Schätzpreis: 25.000 £ - 35.000 £

Datum: 28.02.2019

Bild
ALBERTO MAGNELLI (1888-1971)

Apertura di piani + cestello signed and dated 'Magnelli 15' (lower right) oil and gouache on board 62.7 x 44.7cm (24 11/16 x 17 5/8in). Painted in 1915

Los #: 19AR

Schätzpreis: 100.000 £ - 150.000 £

Datum: 28.02.2019

Bild
GIORGIO DE CHIRICO (1888-1978)

Il Trovatore signed 'g. de Chirico' (lower right) oil on board 30.1 x 20.4cm (11 7/8 x 8 1/16in). Painted circa 1973

Los #: 20AR

Datum: 28.02.2019

Bild
DIEGO GIACOMETTI (1902-1985)

Tête de lionne plaster 8cm (3 1/8in) high

Los #: 23

Schätzpreis: 10.000 £ - 15.000 £

Datum: 28.02.2019

Bild
AUGUSTE HERBIN (1882-1960)

Paysage signed 'herbin.' (lower right) oil on canvas 45.7 x 54.4cm (18 x 21 7/16in). Painted in 1911

Los #: 46AR

Schätzpreis: 50.000 £ - 70.000 £

Datum: 28.02.2019

Bild
GIULIO D'ANNA (1908-1978)

Volo su Tindari signed and inscribed 'FUTURISTA GIULIO D'ANNA' (lower right) oil on canvas 145.8 x 97cm (57 3/8 x 38 3/16in). Painted circa 1928 - 1929

Los #: 52AR

Schätzpreis: 45.000 £ - 65.000 £

Datum: 28.02.2019

Bild
FRANCESCO CANGIULLO (1884-1977)

Ritratto di Marinetti con le lettere umanizzate signed and inscribed 'Cangiullo...la "spalla"' (lower right) and inscribed again 'Ritratto di MARINETTI con le "lettere umanizzate" (invenzione di Cangiullo) che compongono il nominativo' (lower edge) pen and pencil on paper 32 x 22.5cm (12 5/8 x 8

Los #: 55AR

Schätzpreis: 8.000 £ - 12.000 £

Datum: 28.02.2019

Bild
MARIO SIRONI (1885-1961)

Paesaggio con albero, casa e montagna with the signature 'SIRONI' (lower right) oil on paper laid on canvas 25.5 x 31.3cm (10 1/16 x 12 5/16in). Painted circa 1952

Los #: 59AR

Schätzpreis: 5.000 £ - 7.000 £

Datum: 28.02.2019

Bild
ENZO BENEDETTO (1905-1991)

Spaghetti del prigioniero signed 'benedetto' (lower left) oil on burlap 40.7 x 47cm (16 x 18 1/2in). Painted in 1941

Los #: 60AR

Schätzpreis: 3.000 £ - 5.000 £

Datum: 28.02.2019

Bild
GEORGE MORREN (1868-1941)

Nature morte aux fruits et légumes signed and dated 'Morren 98' (lower right) oil on canvas 60 x 80.2cm (23 5/8 x 31 9/16in). Painted in 1898

Los #: 69

Datum: 28.02.2019

Bild
ÉMILE BERNARD (1868-1941)

Nature morte à l'éventail de plumes, oranges et serviette signed and dated 'Emile Bernard 1895' (lower left) oil on canvas 61 x 50.3cm (24 x 19 13/16in). Painted in 1895

Los #: 71

Datum: 28.02.2019

Bild
AUGUSTE RODIN (1840-1917)

Danseur courbé vers la droite, un pied en l'air et les bras joints au-dessus de la tête - étude de patineur sur glace? pen, brush and ink on yellow paper laid on the artist's mount drawing: 6.8 x 5.3cm (2 11/16 x 2 1/16in).; artist's mount: 8.2 x 10.7cm (3 1/4 x 4 3/16in). Executed circa 1870

Los #: 1

Datum: 28.02.2019

Bild
GUSTAVE LOISEAU (1865-1935)

La neige, environs de Pontoise signed and dated 'G. Loiseau. 05' (lower right) oil on canvas 54.3 x 65cm (21 3/8 x 25 9/16in). Painted in 1905

Los #: 2

Schätzpreis: 40.000 £ - 60.000 £

Datum: 28.02.2019

Bild
HENRI LE SIDANER (1862-1939)

Le village, Dolceacqua signed 'LE SIDANER' (lower right) oil on panel 16.1 x 13.4cm (6 5/16 x 5 1/4in). Painted in 1911

Los #: 3

Datum: 28.02.2019

Bild
LOUIS VALTAT (1869-1952)

Espagne stamped with the artist's initials 'L. V.' (lower right) oil on canvas 46.4 x 55.4cm (18 1/4 x 21 13/16in). Painted in 1896

Los #: 4AR

Datum: 28.02.2019

Bild
AUGUSTE RODIN (1840-1917)

Mère et enfant signed and inscribed 'a mon ami E. Henley Rodin' (on the artist's mount) pen and ink, wash and white heightening on paper laid within the artist's mount drawing: 10.3 x 6.6cm (4 1/16 x 2 5/8in).; artist's mount: 21.3 x 17.4cm (8 3/8 x 6 7/8in). Executed circa 1880

Los #: 5*

Datum: 28.02.2019

Bild
AUGUSTE RODIN (1840-1917)

Age d'airain, petit modèle dit aussi 2ème réduction signed 'Rodin' (on the base), inscribed with the foundry mark 'Alexis Rudier Fondeur Paris' (to the verso) and stamped with the raised signature 'A. Rodin' (on the inside of the base) bronze with black-brown patina 64.5 cm (25 3/8in). high

Los #: 6

Datum: 28.02.2019

Bild
GUSTAVE LOISEAU (1865-1935)

Usine au bord de l'Oise signed and dated 'G Loiseau 1906' (lower left) oil on canvas 50.8 x 61cm (20 x 24in). Painted in 1906

Los #: 7*

Schätzpreis: 60.000 £ - 80.000 £

Datum: 28.02.2019

Bild

Nature morte aux pêches signed 'Renoir' (lower left) oil on canvas 20.3 x 30.5cm (8 x 12in). Painted circa 1905

Los #: 8

Datum: 28.02.2019

Bild
MAX PECHSTEIN (1881-1955)

Dorfstraße signed and dated 'HMPechstein 1920' (lower left) gouache, watercolour and pencil on card 41.6 x 53cm (16 3/8 x 20 7/8in). Executed in the summer of 1920 in Nida, Lithuania

Los #: 11AR

Datum: 28.02.2019

Bild
LÉONARD TSUGUHARU FOUJITA (1886-1968)

Vierge et enfant signed 'Foujita' (lower left) oil and gold leaf on canvas 22 x 16.1cm (8 11/16 x 6 5/16in). Painted circa 1953

Los #: 13AR

Datum: 28.02.2019

Bild
PAUL DELVAUX (1897-1994)

Les mystérieuses signed, inscribed and dated 'LES MYSTERIEUSES P. DELVAUX 12 - 81' (lower right); signed and inscribed 'Ceci est une peinture à l'huile sur papier representant "Les mystérieuses". Boitfort, le 11 - 2 - 82 - P. Delvaux' (verso) oil, pen and India ink on paper 76.6 x 107.8cm (30 3/16 x

Los #: 15AR

Schätzpreis: 120.000 £ - 180.000 £

Datum: 28.02.2019

Bild
JOAN MIRÓ (1893-1983)

Sans titre. Projet pour 'Ubu Roi' signed 'Miró.' (lower right) and with traces of an erased inscription (lower left) watercolour, pastel, black crayon, brush, India ink and wash on paper 32.2 x 50.4cm (12 11/16 x 19 13/16in). Executed circa 1953

Los #: 16AR

Schätzpreis: 18.000 £ - 25.000 £

Datum: 28.02.2019

Bild
OSSIP ZADKINE (1888-1967)

Le pacte d'amicitié later signed and dated 'O. Zadkine '59' (lower left); inscribed 'Le pacte d'amicitié' (verso) gouache on paper 59.5 x 42cm (23 7/16 x 16 9/16in). Executed circa 1955

Los #: 17AR

Datum: 28.02.2019

Bild
Renato Guttuso (1912-1987)

Mosaico di figure signed and dated 'Guttuso 58' (centre right) oil and collage on paper laid down on canvas 148 x 263.5cm (58 1/4 x 103 3/4in). Painted in 1958

Los #: 21AR W TP

Datum: 28.02.2019

Bild
PABLO PICASSO (1881-1973)

Cinq taureaux stamped and dated '28.6.59. Madoura plein feu' (on the base) partially painted and incised ceramic bowl with knob handles diameter 15.5cm (6 1/8 in). Executed on 28 June 1959, this work is unique

Los #: 22AR

Datum: 28.02.2019