Auction 25

Zwiggelaar Auctions
Witte de Withstraat 32 hs
1057 XZ Amsterdam
Niederlande
[email protected] · +31 (0)6 47986138

Datum der Auktion: 23.06.2021 - 25.06.2021

Zurück

Bild
[Children's Books] Kleine gedichten voor de lieve jeugd

aan de Hoogere Scholen, naar Mr. Hieronymus van Alphen, door een student. Amsterdam, J.C. Spijker, 1852. 2 parts in one vol. 34, 16, (2) p. Orig. boards, 8vo. Spine partly loosening + Nut en verpoozing, in merkwaardige gebeurtenissen van vroegeren en lateren tijd. Dirk Sluijter. Amsterdam

Los #: 1

Aufrufpreis: 100 €

Bild
[Children's Books] Voor 't Jonge Volkje

Publ. unknown, c. 1890. Leporello comprising 8 chromolithographs and lith. cover. Total length 150 cm

Los #: 2

Aufrufpreis: 70 €

Bild

Zeven oorspronkelijke verhaaltjes van C. de Leeuw-Schönberg, 1923. 14 pp. 4to. With fine illustrations by Herta Zuckermann. Small tear in spine, occ. stained + El Pintor's Toverboek van 1001 nacht. Pop-up leporello, 1941. Cover reattached, else fine - and M.C. van Oven-van Doorn. Bij ons op de

Los #: 3

Aufrufpreis: 60 €

Bild

De twee Edele vroome ridders, Zoonen van den Mogenden Keyzer van Grieken en Neven van den Edelen Koning Pepyn, toen ter tijd Koning van Vrankryk. Uyt het Frans in 't Nederduyts overgezet: Van nieus overzien en verbeterd met eenige schoone Figuuren. Amsterdam, S. and W. Koene, 1804, 120 p., with

Los #: 4

Aufrufpreis: 70 €

Bild
[Children's Books] [Picturebooks] W. Shakespeare

De koopman van Venetië. Plates by James. D. Linton. Amsterdam, Van Holkema en Warendorf 1910. No. 256/325. Folio in half-leather decorated book binding with tipped-in plates.
Slightly worn at edges, fine copy

Los #: 5

Aufrufpreis: 60 €

Bild
[Children's Books] [AB-books] Het Nederlandsch AB-Boek

behelzende in het kort voor de jeugd alle de voornaamste merkwaardigheden onzes vaderlands, van deszelfs opkomst af tot heden toe. The Hague, Weduwe J. Allart en Comp, 1823. 1st ed. Small 8vo, XXXVI,311,(1) p. Original half leather with marbled boards. Title on spine; complete with 6 full p

Los #: 6

Aufrufpreis: 75 €

Bild
[Children's Books] Poppenvilla

Kluitman, 1895. Cardboard picturebook which can be set up as a triangular dollhouse, with 3 colour illustrated boards and a triangular roof. Pages alternating coloured and black lithographs. Dining room, living room and servants' area. Fine copy

Los #: 7

Aufrufpreis: 80 €

Bild
[Children's Books] [AB-books] Nieuw prent ABC Boekje

ten einde den lieven kleinen het aanleeren der letters gemakkelijk te maken. J.F.L. Müller. Leiden, B. Noothoven van Goor, 1869. 13 p. Spine restored with acid free tape. Added: ABC. 10 p. Author and publ. unknown, c. 1930. 10 p. (A is de Aalbes, die wij allen graag lusten).
(total 2

Los #: 8

Aufrufpreis: 70 €

Bild
[Children's Books] Le Livre des Mille Nuits et Une Nuit

Eug. Faxquelle, ed. Trsl. J.C. Mardrus. With chromotypes by Mulot, Krieger et al. Numerous colour plates by D. de Malherbe, text by Motteroz & Martinet within decorative coloured boarders. Contemporary half red morocco, spines gilt and lettered in French. Complete set in 8 vols., c. 1910.
Occ

Los #: 9

Aufrufpreis: 100 €

Bild
[Children's Books] Bato. Een boek voor het jonge Nederland

Uitgegeven door W. Marten Westerman/ E. Laurillard, onder medewerking van vele letterkundigen. Amsterdam, Gebroeders Binger, 1870-1875, 2 vols. per year. With many colour lithographic plates. Halfleather, gilt title on spine, uniformly bound.
Some foxing, bindings sl. edgeworn. Sold w.a.f. (total

Los #: 10

Aufrufpreis: 70 €

Bild

Derde druk [front cover: Vierde druk]. Bussum, C.A.J. van Dischoeck, n.d. (c. 1910), 12 chromolithogr. plates and orig. clothbacked chromolithgr. boards, oblong folio.
Covers w. some edgewear. Very good copy. Without text as published, the words "met versjes" [by Catharina Kalff] on the title

Los #: 11

Aufrufpreis: 70 €

Bild
[Children's Books] M. Westerman. Bibliotheek in Miniatuur

[in 10 parts]. 1. Geographie. 2. Gewijde Geschiedenis. 3. Vaderlandsche Geschiedenis. 4. Viervoetige dieren. 5. Vogelen. 6. Insekten en Visschen. 7. Kruidkunde. 8. Zedelijke Verhalen. 9. Arabische vertellingen. 10. Mythologie. Amsterdam, M. Westerman, 1823. 6 x 8 cm. Incl. all 31 engravings and 5

Los #: 12

Aufrufpreis: 125 €

Bild
[Children's Books] Het mooiste Dierenboek. Met versjes van tante Bertha

Bussum, C.A.J. van Dishoeck, c. 1900. 6th ed. 12 p. + Épinal album with folio by Imageries Gordinne, Liege* + De Kinderen in het Woud. Amsterdam, J. Vlieger. 6 p. + De 10 Kleine Nikkertjes. Amsterdam, J. Vlieger, c. 1915 - and 3 more. Added: Le Menage Clapotin au Pays des Cactus. Louis Bailly

Los #: 13

Aufrufpreis: 80 €

Bild
[Children's Books] Dick Bruna (1927-2017)

The Happy Apple. By Dick Bruna and Judith Klugmann. New York, Hart, 1959. 1st ed. In blue cloth with printed spine. Binding sl. stained, small name in ballpoint on front endpaper, else a good copy

Los #: 14

Aufrufpreis: 80 €

Bild
[Children's Books] [AB-books] Nieuw Indisch ABC

Teekeningen van J. van der Heyden. Weltevreden, Boekhandel Visser & Co, 1922. 12 p. Wrapper sl. soiled and edgeworn

Los #: 15

Aufrufpreis: 70 €

Bild
[Children's Books] J. Schenkman. Pierrot's Leven en Bedrijf voor de Jeugd

Amsterdam, G. Theod. Bom, (1862). Folio. Orig. half blue cloth, with full-page lithographed plate on front cover, beautifully coloured by hand. With 20 lithographed plates (versos blank), incl. the title, repeated from front cover, all with poems underneath, and all plates very carefully coloured by

Los #: 16

Aufrufpreis: 100 €

Bild

Amsterdam, G. Theod. Bom, c. 1860. Folio. Contemp. half purple cloth, with full-page lith. plate on front cover, title and 22 numbered lithographed plates (versos blank) by Emrik & Binger, Haarlem. Accompanied by poetry, richly coloured by hand. Binding sl. rubbed, loosening in spine.
Extremely

Los #: 17

Aufrufpreis: 200 €

Bild

Amsterdam, G. Theod. Bom, (1862). Folio. Contemp. half cloth, with full page lithographed b/w plate mounted on front cover. With 20 full-paged lithographed plates, incl. handcoloured title, repeated from front cover by J.W.A. Hilverdink. Versos blank. All plates with poems underneath, all coloured

Los #: 18

Aufrufpreis: 80 €

Bild
[Children's Books] A. Berquin. Oeuvres choisies

Paris, Dufart, 1796-1797. 16 parts in 8 vols. With 15 engraved frontispieces and 30 engraved plates. Marbled boards, spine with red gilt title label, 12mo. Contains titles such as: L'ami des enfants, Théatre de l'enfance and Introduction familières a la connoissance de la nature (with 14 plates of

Los #: 19

Aufrufpreis: 100 €

Bild
[Children's Books] [Bible] J.H. Palm. Bijbel voor de jeugd

Leiden, D. du Mortier, 1925-1834. 24 parts in 11 vols. With folding engraved map of the Holy Land. Half leather, sl. worn, gilt titles w. marbled edges, 8vo.
Some vols. sl. edgeworn, vol. 1 with small dam. to hinge. (total 11

Los #: 20

Aufrufpreis: 80 €

Bild

voor de Nederlandsche jeugd. Amsterdam, W. Holtrop & J. van Selm, 1791. (8), 168 pp. With 9 (double-page) engraved plates. Calf, gilt engraving on front board: "Premie voor de schyfkonst aan Hindrik Kamphoff door B. Busch 1799."
Binding sl. edgeworn, a few pp. with minor waterst. in upper margin

Los #: 21

Aufrufpreis: 125 €

Bild

en verdeeling, door zeeën, rivieren, meiren, bergen en woestijnen, benevens derzelver doelmatige strekking naar de vatbaarheid der jeugd ingerigt. Haarlem, Erven F. Bohn, 1825. IV, 200 pp. 6 folding engraved maps of the world and 5 continents. Contemp. boards with blindstamped coat of arms of

Los #: 22

Aufrufpreis: 60 €

Bild

Item palaestra bonae mentis, prorsus innovata. Editio ultima, emendatissima. Amsterdam, Louis Elzevir, 1644. (24), 619, (1) pp. With woodcut publisher's device on title and manuscript presentation to Otto von Streiben on first free endpaper dated Leipzig, 1656. Overlapping vellum, title in ink on

Los #: 23

Aufrufpreis: 70 €

Bild
[Children's Books] [Poetry] Dichtbundeltje voor knapen en meisjes

Ant. L. de Rop. Schoonhoven, S. E. Nooten, c. 1872. 126, (2) pp. Orig. decorated wrapper + De Robijn en Angelika. C. Schmid. Leiden, D. Noothoven van Goor, n.d. 60 pp. Orig. decorated wrapper + Gedichtjes op geboorte- nieuwjaars- en bruiloftsfeesten en gebeden voor de jeugd. A. van der Hoop Jrs

Los #: 24

Aufrufpreis: 80 €

Bild
[Children's Books] [Picturebooks] Vreugde-Hoeve

Augusta. The Hague, G.W. Belinfante, 1913. 34 pp. + Uit het vroolijke kinderleven. Marie Leopold. Alkmaar, Gebr. Kluitman, 1911. 32 pp. + Wat Lisette droomde. Alfred Listal. Alkmaar, Gebr. Kluitman, 1918. Halfcloth, ill. boards, edgeworn.
Mostly good, several in poor/fair condition. (total 16

Los #: 25

Aufrufpreis: 70 €

Bild
[Children's Books] [Picturebooks] Jim op de Kermis

D. A. Cramer-Schaap. Utrecht, A. W. Bruna & Zn, c. 1930. With 12 full page tipped in coloured ills. by Lawson Wood + Het winterboek van Paulus. Jean Dulieu. Amsterdam, De Arbeiderspers, 1948. 62 pp. + Zing-Zang voor het kleine volkje. J. C. Andreae, ed. Arnhem, H. ten Brink, n.d. 25 songs with

Los #: 26

Aufrufpreis: 60 €

Bild
[Children's Books] Metz & Co

Les contes de maman à la petite Kitty. Sept Contes de Madame C. de Leeuw-Schönberg traduits du Hollandais, 1923. 14 pp. 4to. Ills. Herta Zuckermann.
Rubbed at edges, fair copy

Los #: 27

Aufrufpreis: 50 €

Bild

ten gebruike zyner kinderen opgesteld. Tweede druk. Utrecht, widow of J. van Schoonhoven, 1785, 3 vols., XXIV,406,(6); VIII,460,(6); XII,471,(6) p., contemp. unif. green vellum w. mor. letterpieces, 12mo.
Spine of the third vol. sl. sunned. A beautiful set of a rare work, only a handful of copies in

Los #: 28

Aufrufpreis: 100 €

Bild
[Children's Books] [Print bible. School prize] De kleine print-bybel,

waar in door verscheide afbeeldingen een menigte van Bybelsche spreuken verklaart worden. Tot vermaak der jeugd (...). Uit de Hoogduitsche in de Hollandsche taal overgezet. Amsterdam, D. onder de Linden and son, 1793, (12),(24) p., with engr. frontisp. (dated 1792) and 150 plates, contemp. gilt

Los #: 29

Aufrufpreis: 70 €

Bild

In samenspraken tussechen eenen vader en deszelfs zoon. Met platen. Amsterdam, Johannes Roelof Poster, n.d. (1811), (4), 68 p., with woodcut title vignette and 23 half-p. woodcuts of animals, contemp. blue wrapper, sm. 4to.
Small water stain in blank lower right corner at the beginning. Inside of

Los #: 30

Aufrufpreis: 200 €