Auction 24.11.2020

Bubb Kuyper Veilingen
Kenaupark 30
2011 MT Haarlem
Niederlande
[email protected] · 0031-235323986

Datum der Auktion: 24.11.2020 - 27.11.2020

Zurück

Bild

73 1 Aldine Press Renouard A A [Aldine Press]. Renouard, A.A. Annales de l'imprimerie des Alde, ou Histoire des trois Manuce et de leurs Éditions. Paris, the author, 1825, 2nd ed., 3 vols., (4),425,(1),63,(1); (4),434,(2); XL,420,(4),16p., 2 engr. frontisp. portraits, 5 fold. facs. plates, 4 plates

Los #: 73/ 1

Schätzpreis: 200 € - 300 €

Datum: 24.11.2020 - 27.11.2020

Bild

73 2 Atkinson G Atkinson, G. La littérature géographique française de la Renaissance. Paris, A. Picard, 1927, 563,(3)p., num. ills., printed in 550 numb. copies, orig. wr., large 4to. - Frontwr. soiled. = One of 50 numb. copies printed on "papier pur fil lafuma". Idem. Supplément au répertoire

Los #: 73/ 2

Schätzpreis: 100 € - 150 €

Bild

73 3 Auction booksellers' and library catalogues Nadaillac B de [Auction, booksellers' and library catalogues]. Nadaillac, B. de. Catalogue d'une collection importante sur la révolution française. Pamphlets journaux, caricatures, affiches, placards provenant de la bibliothèque de M. le Comte B. de

Los #: 73/ 3

Schätzpreis: 80 € - 100 €

Bild

73 4 Auction booksellers' and library catalogues Verdussen H P 73 4 Auction booksellers' and library catalogues Verdussen H P [Auction, booksellers' and library catalogues]. Verdussen, H.P. Catalogue de la belle collection de Livres et de Manuscrits. Antw., J.P. van Dieren, 1858, VII,(1),403p

Los #: 73/ 4

Schätzpreis: 80 € - 100 €

Bild

73 5 Bass S Bass, S. A Portfolio of 8 Letterheads. N.pl., Kimberly-Clark, n.d. (1962), introd. and colophon leaf, 8 lvs. w. printed letterhead des. by SAUL BASS, each w. accomp. fold. text leaf, orig. wr., 4to. - Backstrip sl. rubbed

Los #: 73/ 5

Schätzpreis: 50 € - 70 €

Bild

73 6 Bernard A Bernard, A. De l'origine et des débuts de l'imprimerie en Europe. Paris, Imprimerie Impériale, 1853, 2 vols., (4),XVI,315; (4),IV,468p., 13 facs. plates, contemp. unif. gilt hcalf w. 2 contrasting mor. letterpieces. - Foxed; final (index) lvs. vol. 2 browned

Los #: 73/ 6

Schätzpreis: 100 € - 150 €

Bild

73 7 Bloemsaat E ed 73 7 Bloemsaat E ed Bloemsaat, E. (ed.). Uit de schaduw. Twintig jaar Nederlands genootschap van bibliofielen. Amst., Uitgeverij de Buitenkant, 2011, 430p., num. col. ills., printed in 1000 copies, orig. richly dec. cl. - Sm. tear in cl. on spine. Zoete, J. de and Versteeg, M

Los #: 73/ 7

Schätzpreis: 70 € - 90 €

Bild

Bodt, S. de and Kapelle, J. Prentenboeken. Ideologie en Illustratie 1890-1950. Amst./ Ghent, Ludion, 2003, 276p., num. col. ills., orig. clothbacked pict. boards, 4to (fine). Buijnsters, P.J. and Buijnsters-Smets, L. Lust en leering. Geschiedenis van het Nederlandse Kinderboek in de negentiende

Los #: 73/ 8

Schätzpreis: 40 € - 60 €

Bild

73 9 Bookbinding Daal G van ed [Bookbinding]. Daal, G. van (ed.). Persverguldletters & sierstukken van de collectie Elias P. van Bommel. I. Persverguldletters; II. Sierstukken. Doodewaard, Distelkamp & Arethusa Pers, 2001, 2 vols., no pagination, 1 tipped-in orig. col. photograph, num. plates

Los #: 73/ 9

Schätzpreis: 100 € - 150 €

Bild

73 10 Bookbinding Jander G and Wehrend F [Bookbinding]. Jander, G. and Wehrend, F. Das Ganze des Vergoldens & Recepte für Buchbinder. Alles over het vergulden & recepten voor boekbinders. Dodewaard, Arethusa Distelkamp Pers, 2009, XXII,119p., 119 plates, printed in 170 numb. copies (10). = One of 10

Los #: 73/ 10

Schätzpreis: 60 € - 80 €

Bild

73 11 Bookmarkers Lot of ±130 bookmarkers [Bookmarkers]. Lot of ±130 bookmarkers, mostly ±1920-1940, mostly French (a few Dutch), partly w. attractive art deco design. = I.a. Waterman pens, Lucien Lelong (Parisian couturier), Anic, Gauloises, Nicolas fine bouteilles, Rocher liquer de cherises

Los #: 73/ 11

Schätzpreis: 50 € - 70 €

Bild

73 12 Boom I and Pijnappel J ed 73 12 Boom I and Pijnappel J ed Boom, I. and Pijnappel, J. (ed.). SHV 1896-1996. Utr., SHV Holdings, (1996), (2136)p., num. (col.) (facs.) ills., 3 sheets of red poster stamps ('sluitzegels') tipped onto pastedowns/ first free endpaper, orig. white cl. binding

Los #: 73/ 12

Schätzpreis: 600 € - 800 €

Bild

73 13 Braches E Braches, E. Nieuwe kunst en het boek. Een studie in Art Nouveau. Heruitgegeven met supplementen en ca. driehonderd afbeeldingen in kleur. Amst., De Buitenkant, 2003, 2 vols., 488; 491-739,(4)p., (col.) ills., printed in 750 copies, orig. unif. dec. cl., board slipcase. - AND 2

Los #: 73/ 13

Schätzpreis: 40 € - 60 €

Bild

73 14 Buijnsters P J Buijnsters, P.J. Geschiedenis van het Nederlandse antiquariaat. Nijmegen, Vantilt, 2007, 478,(1)p., num. ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr. Idem. Geschiedenis van de Nederlandse bibliofilie. Boek- en prentverzamelaars. Ibid., idem, 2010, 511,(1)p., col. plates, ills., orig. cl. w

Los #: 73/ 14

Schätzpreis: 50 € - 70 €

Bild

73/15 Calligraphy Alphabets voor schilders graveurs schoonschrijvers steenhouwers 2de Ged [Calligraphy]. Alphabets voor schilders, graveurs, schoonschrijvers, steenhouwers (...). 2de Ged. Utr., lithogr. by P.W. van de Weijer for Gebrs. v.d. Post, n.d. (±1890), 4th ed., (10) lvs. w. alphabets in

Los #: 73/ 15

Schätzpreis: 40 € - 60 €

Bild

73 16 Cockx Indestege E and Colin G Cockx-Indestege, E. and Colin, G. Fernand Baudin typograaf. Bibliografie van zijn geschriften. Inventaris van het typografisch oeuvre. Amst., De Buitenkant, 2002, 242,(1)p., ills., Dutch, French and English text, printed in 1000 copies, orig. boards, large 8vo

Los #: 73/ 16

Schätzpreis: 40 € - 60 €

Bild

73 17 Cranach Presse Brinks J D [Cranach Presse]. Brinks, J.D. Das Buch als Kunstwerk. Die Cranach Presse des Grafen Harry Kessler. Laubach/ Berlin/ Williamstown, Triton/ Williamscollege, 2005, 2nd ed., 453,(3)p., num. (full-p.) (col.) ills., orig. gilt cl., board slipcase, large 4to (fine

Los #: 73/ 17

Schätzpreis: 60 € - 80 €

Bild

73 18 Crouwel W Crouwel, W. New Alphabet. A Possibility for the new development. Hilv., Steendrukkerij de Jong & Co., 1967, (18)p. (incl. wr.), ills. L. FREED, orig. wr., 4to. = The introduction of the famous experimental type-design by WIM CROUWEL, intended for the new age of computers ("proposal

Los #: 73/ 18

Schätzpreis: 70 € - 90 €

Bild

73 19 Crouwel W Huygen F and Boekraad H C 73 19 Crouwel W Huygen F and Boekraad H C [Crouwel, W.]. Huygen, F. and Boekraad, H.C. Wim Crouwel - Mode en module. Rott., 010, 1997, 428,(2)p., num. (col.) ills., orig. wr., large 8vo. - Spine trifle creased. = With AUTOGRAPH SIGNED DEDICATION by Wim

Los #: 73/ 19

Schätzpreis: 100 € - 150 €

Bild

73/20 Dan Reisinger Dan Reisinger. Beijing, Academy of Art & Design, 2001, 172p., frontisp. portrait, richly illustrated, orig. cl. w. dustwr., slipcase, 4to. = SIGNED on verso portrait. Rouard-Snowman, M. (ed.). Jean Widmer. Graphiste, un écologiste de l'image. Paris, Centre Pompidou, 1995

Los #: 73/ 20

Schätzpreis: 50 € - 70 €

Bild

73 21 Davies H W ed Davies, H.W. (ed.). Catalogue of a collection of early German books in the library of C. Fairfax Murray. London, The Holland Press, 1962, 2 vols., XVIII,(4),462; (2),465-817,(1),LXIIp., num. facs. plates and ills., printed in 250 copies, orig. unif. giltlettered hcl., 4to

Los #: 73/ 21

Schätzpreis: 70 € - 90 €

Bild

73 22 Elffers D 73 22 Elffers D Elffers, D. Biljetletters. Amst., Biljet drukkerij Amsterdam, n.d. (1971), (48)p., typography and orig. wr. by D. ELFFERS, sq. 4to. Idem and Schierbeek, B. Op de bodem ligt lettergraniet en spreekt klare taal. (The Hague), Bijenkorf, n.d. (1970), (36)p., compositions

Los #: 73/ 22

Schätzpreis: 50 € - 70 €

Bild

73/23 Facsimiles Biblia De Delftse Bijbel van 1477 [Facsimiles]. Biblia. De Delftse Bijbel van 1477. Amst./ Alphen a.d.Rijn, 1977, 2 vols., printed in black and red, imit. leather, 4to, w. separate introd. by C.C. de Bruin, "De Delftse Bijbel in het licht der historie", text in Dutch and English

Los #: 73/ 23

Schätzpreis: 40 € - 60 €

Bild

73 24 Fascimiles Friedländer M J ed [Fascimiles]. Friedländer, M.J. (ed.). Des Dodes Dantz Lübeck 1489. Berlin, B. Cassirer, 1910, no pagination, num. facs. plates, contemp. hvellum, 4to. - Owner's entries and annots. in pen on prelim. lvs., title and first textleaf; pagination added in pen. = Rare

Los #: 73/ 24

Schätzpreis: 80 € - 100 €

Bild

73 25 Fashion and costume Colas R [Fashion and costume]. Colas, R. Bibliographie générale du costume et de la mode (...) Paris, by the author, 1933, 1st ed., 2 vols., VIII,784; (4),785-1412 [numb. in columns], 69,(1 blank),III,(1)p., printed in 1000 numb. copies, orig. unif. wr. - Wrappers sl. worn

Los #: 73/ 25

Schätzpreis: 60 € - 80 €

Bild

73/26 Fashion and costume Katalog der Lipperheideschen Kostümbibliothek Ed E Nienholdt and G Wagner Neumann [Fashion and costume]. Katalog der Lipperheideschen Kostümbibliothek. Ed. E. Nienholdt and G. Wagner-Neumann. Berlin, Gebr. Mann, 1965, 2 vols., XIX,(5),594; IX,(5),595-1167p., 221 ills

Los #: 73/ 26

Schätzpreis: 40 € - 60 €

Bild

73 27 France Lelong J [France]. Lelong, J. Bibliothèque historique de la France, contenant Le Catalogue des Ouvrages, imprimés & manuscrits, qui traitent de l'Histoire de ce Royaume, ou qui y ont rapport; avec des notes critiques et historiques. Ed. F. de Fontette. Paris, J.-T. Herissant, 1768-1778

Los #: 73/ 27

Schätzpreis: 100 € - 150 €

Bild

73 28 Frutiger A Frutiger, A. Type Sign Symbol. Zürich, ABC, 1980, 151p., (col.) ills., orig. boards w. dustwr., sq. 4to. Wichmann, H. (ed.). Armin Hofmann. His Work, Quest and Philosophy. Werk, Erkundung, Lehre. Basel/ Boston/ Berlin, Birkhäuser, 1989, 223p., num. ills., orig. blindst. cl. w

Los #: 73/ 28

Schätzpreis: 80 € - 100 €

Bild

73 29 Gulik R H van Gulik, R.H. van. De boek illustratie in het Ming tijdperk. The Hague, Nederlandse Vereeniging voor Druk- en Boekkunst, 1955, 10 textp., 11 (col.) plates, 500 numb. copies, bound as a blockbook, orig. cordbound wr. - Some sm. foxed spots. A few bumped spots on upper boardedge

Los #: 73/ 29

Schätzpreis: 50 € - 70 €

Bild

73 30 Hara K Hara, K. Designing Design. Baden, L. Müller, 2007, 467,(4)p., num. (col.) ills., orig. silk covers w. dustwr. and wrap around slip. Bruno Oldani. Beijing, n.publ., 2005, 297,(1)p., num. col. ills., Chinese and English text, orig. wr., 4to. - Backwr. scratched. = With AUTOGRAPH SIGNED

Los #: 73/ 30

Schätzpreis: 70 € - 90 €