Auction 21.05.2019

Bubb Kuyper Veilingen
Kenaupark 30
2011 MT Haarlem
Niederlande
[email protected] · 0031-235323986

Datum der Auktion: 21.05.2019 - 24.05.2019

Zurück

Bild

70/1 100 Jaren Emmanuel Smeets steen boek offsetdrukkerij en cartonfabriek 100-Jaren Emmanuel Smeets steen- boek- offsetdrukkerij en cartonfabriek. Weert, E. Smeets, n.d. (1928), no pagination, num. (tipped-in) specimen/ plates, ills., orig. wr., 4to. - Frontcover traces of former ticket at lower

Los #: 70/ 1

Schätzpreis: 50 € - 70 €

Datum: 21.05.2019 - 24.05.2019

Bild

Aa, A.J. van der. Biographisch woordenboek der Nederlanden. Ed. G.D.J. Schotel and K.J.R. van Harderwijk. Haarlem, J.J. van Brederode, (1852)-1878, 12 vols., num. tinted lithogr. portraits, orig. unif. hcl., folio. - One vol. bookblock split; covers loose(ning); portraits occas. foxed. Covers

Los #: 70/ 2

Schätzpreis: 100 € - 150 €

Bild

Andres, E. Steel-engraved views of Towns and Cities. Bibliography of Nineteenth Century illustrated works containing views of towns and cities engraved on steel. Alphen a/d Rijn, Canaletto, 2002, 3 vols., VI,760; VI,742; VI,763p., German/ English/ French text, orig. unif. cl. w. dustwr

Los #: 70/ 3

Schätzpreis: 40 € - 60 €

Bild

70/4 Auction booksellers' and library catalogues Catalogus van een zeer belangrijke verzameling fraaie en zeldzame boeken der 16e 18e eeuw zijnde het eerste gedeelte der bibliotheek van wijlen [Auction, booksellers' and library catalogues]. Catalogus van een zeer belangrijke verzameling fraaie en

Los #: 70/ 4

Schätzpreis: 50 € - 70 €

Bild

70/5 Auction booksellers' and library catalogues The Library of Henry M Blackmer II [Auction, booksellers' and library catalogues]. The Library of Henry M. Blackmer II. London, Sotheby's, 1989, (18),636,(17)p., (col.) ills., orig. cl. w. mounted col. plate, 4to. = Famous sale of an important

Los #: 70/ 5

Schätzpreis: 50 € - 70 €

Bild

[Autographs]. Czwiklitzer, C. Lettres autographes de peintres et sculpteurs du XVe siècle à nos jours. Introd. J. Cassou. N.pl., Éditions Art-C.C., 1976, 521p., num. tipped-in facs. plates, orig. cl. w. dustwr., folio. Dichterhandschriften von Werkmanuskripten und ausgegangenen Briefen aus dem

Los #: 70/ 6

Schätzpreis: 60 € - 80 €

Bild

[Biblia]. Poortman, W.C. Bijbel en prent. Deel I: Boekzaal van de Nederlandse Bijbels. Deel IIa: Boekzaal van de Nederlandse Prentbijbels. Deel IIb: Boekzaal van de werken van Flavius Josephus in de Nederlandse taal. The Hague, Boekencentrum, 1983-1986, 2 vols., 270; 306p., over 250 plates/ ills

Los #: 70/ 7

Schätzpreis: 30 € - 50 €

Bild

70/8 Bookbinder's tools Lot of ±40 copper binding stamps [Bookbinder's tools]. Lot of ±40 copper binding stamps, 18th-19th cent., mostly with wooden handle. = I.a. book gilding stamps (verguld stempels) (29x), fillet/ border lines (9x), line rollers (5x) and type holders (4x). ADDED: a few brass

Los #: 70/ 8

Schätzpreis: 100 € - 150 €

Bild

70/9 Bookbinder's tools Wooden bookpress [Bookbinder's tools]. Wooden bookpress, overall size ±85x7x66 cm., with brass handle and 2 large wooden pins w. screw thread and propeller

Los #: 70/ 9

Schätzpreis: 30 € - 50 €

Bild

70/10 Bookbinder's tools Large collection of various bookbinder's requisites 70/10 Bookbinder's tools Large collection of various bookbinder's requisites [Bookbinder's tools]. Large collection of various bookbinder's requisites, incl. polishing tools, brass stamps, roll-fillets etc. etc., late 18th

Los #: 70/ 10

Schätzpreis: 500 € - 700 €

Bild

[Bookbinding]. Coster, A. de and Sorgeloos, C. Bibliophilies et reliures. Brussels, Fl. Tulkens, 2006, 520p., num. (col.) (photogr.) ills., orig. cl., 4to. Londenberg, K. Ignatz Wiemeler. Werkverzeichnis. Hamburg, Maximilian-Gesellschaft, Hamburg, Maximilian-Gesellschaft, 1990, 295p., num. plates

Los #: 70/ 11

Schätzpreis: 80 € - 100 €

Bild

70 12 Bookbinding Michel M 70 12 Bookbinding Michel M 70 12 Bookbinding Michel M [Bookbinding]. Michel, M. L'ornementation des reliures modernes. Paris, Marius Michel et Fils, 1889, 78p., 14 plates, printed in 300 numb. copies (250), orig. gilt hmor., t.e.g. - Foxed mostly in margins. Sl. rubbed

Los #: 70/ 12

Schätzpreis: 70 € - 90 €

Bild

70 13 Bookbinding Velde H van de Brinks J D [Bookbinding. Velde, H. van de]. Brinks, J.D. Denkmal des Geistes. Die Buchkunst Henry van de Veldes. Laubach/ Berlin, Triton Verlag, 2007, 460,(3)p., 207 (full-p.) col. ills., printed in 1500 copies, orig. gilt cl., slipcase, large 4to (mint copy

Los #: 70/ 13

Schätzpreis: 50 € - 70 €

Bild

70 14 Boom I and Pijnappel J ed Boom, I. and Pijnappel, J. (ed.). SHV 1896-1996. Utr., SHV Holdings, (1996), (2136)p., num. (col.) (facs.) ills., orig. white cl. binding. - Covers sl. fingersoiled; backcover a few stains. Contents fine. = The English edition of the famous SHV-book, published to

Los #: 70/ 14

Schätzpreis: 500 € - 700 €

Bild

Braches, E. Dutch art nouveau and book design 1892-1903. Amst., De Buitenkant, 2009, 272,(34)p., num. (col.) ills., orig. boards, 4to. Bodt, S. de. De verbeelders. Nederlandse boekillustratie in de twintigste eeuw. Nijm., Vantilt, 2014, 327p., num. (col.) ills., orig. boards, 4to. - AND 1 other: A

Los #: 70/ 15

Schätzpreis: 40 € - 60 €

Bild

Cadenza Reprints on Typography. No.1-5. London, Cadenza Press, 1985-1988, 5 vols., printed in black and red in ±100 copies, orig. unif. wr., sm. 8vo. = 1. W. MORRIS, A Note on his Aims in founding the Kelmscott Press; 2. T.L. DE VINNE, Masculine Printing. A paper ordered to be printed by the sixth

Los #: 70/ 16

Schätzpreis: 50 € - 70 €

Bild

[Cartography]. Allewijn, M.A. a.o. Kaartboek van Maasland van Jan Potter. Utr., Stichting Herdenking 750-jarige Vestiging Ridderlijke Duitsche Orde Balije van Utrecht in Maasland, 1991, with an introd. textbooklet (52p., ills., orig. wr., 4to), 27 lvs. w. col. plans, fold. map loosely inserted

Los #: 70/ 17

Schätzpreis: 50 € - 70 €

Bild

[Cartography]. An Atlas of Ancient Maps in China. The Ming Dynasty (1368-1644). Ed. Cao Wanru Zheng Xihuang Huang Shengzang a.o. Beijing, Cultural Relics Publ. House, 1994, (2),33; 143p., 248 (fold./ full-p.) col. ills., Chinese and English language, orig. cl. w. dustwr., folio. Howse, D. and

Los #: 70/ 18

Schätzpreis: 80 € - 100 €

Bild

[Cartography]. Baudet, P.J.H. Leven en werken van Willem Jansz. Blaeu. Utr., C. van der Post, 1871, X,(4),178,(1)p., portrait and 3 plates, modern hcl. - New endpapers; sl. foxed. Koeman, C. Joan Blaeu and his Grand Atlas. Amst., Theatrum Orbis Terrarum, 1970, (4),114,12p., ills., orig. rexine

Los #: 70/ 19

Schätzpreis: 100 € - 150 €

Bild

[Cartography]. Björnbo, A.A. and Petersen, C.S. Der Däne Claudius Claussøn Swart (Claudius Clavus), der älteste Kartograph des Nordens, der erste Ptolemäus-Epigon der Renaissance. German transl. E. Lesser. Innsbruck, Wagner'sche Universitäts-Buchhandlung, 1909, VI,(2),266p., 3 fold. plates, orig

Los #: 70/ 20

Schätzpreis: 60 € - 80 €

Bild

[Cartography]. Blaeu, J. Le grand atlas ou cosmographie Blauiane. Amst., Theatrum Orbis Terrarum, 1967-1968, 12 vols., 609 double-p. maps (some col.), printed in 1000 numb. copies, orig. unif. gilt imitation vellum, large folio. = Facs. reprint of the ed. Amst., 1663

Los #: 70/ 21

Schätzpreis: 800 € - 1.000 €

Bild

[Cartography]. Blaeu, J. Toonneel der steden van de Vereenighde Nederlanden, Met hare Beschrijvingen. Lausanne etc., Sequoia etc., 1966, col. title and col. double-p. plans and views, orig. artif. gilt leather, hcl. slipcase, folio. - Without the separate introd. booklet. = Facs. reprint of the ed

Los #: 70/ 22

Schätzpreis: 60 € - 80 €

Bild

[Cartography]. Blonk, D. and Blonk-van der Wijst, J. Hollandia Comitatus. Een kartobibliografie van Holland. 't Goy-Houten, HES & De Graaf, (2000), 488p., 265 ills., orig. pict. cl. w. dustwr., 4to. = Utrechtse Historisch-Kartografische Studies I. Profusely illustrated survey of all printed maps of

Los #: 70/ 23

Schätzpreis: 80 € - 100 €

Bild

70 24 Cartography Braun G and Hogenberg F [Cartography]. Braun, G. and Hogenberg, F. Cities of the World. Complete edition of the Colour Plates of 1572-1617. Ed. S. Füssel. Pref. R. Koolhaas. Cologne, Taschen, (2008), 501,(3)p., sumptuously illustrated, orig. cl. w. dustwr., folio (fine

Los #: 70/ 24

Schätzpreis: 70 € - 90 €

Bild

[Cartography]. Broecke, M. van den a.o. Abraham Ortelius and the First Atlas. Essays Commemorating the Quadricentennial of his Death 1598-1998. 't Goy, HES, 1998, 432p., num. ills., orig. cl. w. mounted col. plate, large 4to (fine). Broecke, M.P.R. van den. Ortelius Atlas Maps. An illustrated Guide

Los #: 70/ 25

Schätzpreis: 50 € - 70 €

Bild

70 26 Cartography Gestel van het Schip P van and Krogt P van der ed [Cartography]. Gestel-van het Schip, P. van and Krogt, P. van der (ed.). Mappae antiquae. Liber amicorum Günter Schilder. 't Goy-Houten, HES & De Graaf, 2007, 2 vols., text vol.: 696p., maps, ills.; map vol.: 2 views in 15 lvs

Los #: 70/ 26

Schätzpreis: 50 € - 70 €

Bild

[Cartography]. Heijden, H.A.M. van der. Oude kaarten der Nederlanden, 1548-1794. Historische beschouwing, kaartbeschrijving, afbeelding, commentaar. Old maps of the Netherlands, 1548-1794. An annotated and illustrated cartobibliography. Alphen a/d Rijn/ Louvain, Canaletto/ Univ. Pers Leuven, 1998, 2

Los #: 70/ 27

Schätzpreis: 70 € - 90 €

Bild

[Cartography]. Heijden, H.A.M. van der. De oudste gedrukte kaarten van Europa. Alphen a/d Rijn, Canaletto, 1992, 146p., ills., orig. wr., large 4to. Idem. Kaart en Kunst van de Zeventien Provincien der Nederlanden. Ibid., idem, 2001, 152p., (col.) ills., orig. boards, large 4to. Zandvliet, K. De

Los #: 70/ 28

Schätzpreis: 50 € - 70 €

Bild

70 29 Cartography Heinemeijer W F and Wagenaar M F a o [Cartography]. Heinemeijer, W.F. and Wagenaar, M.F. a.o. Amsterdam in kaarten. Verandering van de stad in vier eeuwen cartografie. Ede/ Antw., Zomer & Keuning, 1987, 224p., num. (full-p.) (col.) ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., folio. - Bookplate on

Los #: 70/ 29

Schätzpreis: 50 € - 70 €

Bild

[Cartography]. Heuvel, C. van den. 'Papiere Bolwercken'. De introductie van de Italiaanse stede- en vestingbouw in de Nederlanden (1540-1609) en het gebruik van tekeningen. Alphen a.d. Rijn, Canaletto, 1991, 247p., 113 ills., orig. boards, 4to. Muller, E. and Zandvliet, K. Admissies als landmeter in

Los #: 70/ 30

Schätzpreis: 70 € - 90 €

Bild

[Cartography]. Hoff, B. van 't. Jacob van Deventer: keizerlijk-koninklijk geograaf. The Hague, M. Nijhoff, 1953, 89p., 3 fold. maps, orig. limp boards (sl. foxed). Idem. Bijdrage tot de dateering van de oudere Nederlandsche Stadsplattegronden. Ibid., idem, 1942, 150p., ills., orig. limp boards

Los #: 70/ 31

Schätzpreis: 80 € - 100 €

Bild

70 32 Cartography Hoff B van 't [Cartography]. Hoff, B. van 't. De kaarten van de Nederlandsche provinciën in de zestiende eeuw door Jacob van Deventer. The Hague, M. Nijhoff, 1941, 18 facs. maps, accomp. text lvs. (16p., folio), loose as issued in orig. hcl. portfolio, large folio. - Some maps sl

Los #: 70/ 32

Schätzpreis: 80 € - 100 €

Bild

[Cartography]. Koeman, C. Geschiedenis van de kartografie van Nederland. Zes eeuwen land- en zeekaarten en stadsplattegronden. Alphen a/d Rijn, Canaletto, 1985, 2nd ed., VIII,293p., num. (col.) plates/ ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., sm. folio (tear in dustwr.). Heijden, H.A.M. van der. De kaart van

Los #: 70/ 33

Schätzpreis: 60 € - 80 €

Bild

70 34 Cartography Koeman C [Cartography]. Koeman, C. Gewestkaarten van de Nederlanden door Jacob van Deventer, 1536-1545. Met een picturale weergave van alle kerken en kloosters. Alphen a.d. Rijn/ Deventer, Canaletto etc., 1994, 52 (of 54) maps, loose as issued in orig. cl. portfolio, large folio

Los #: 70/ 34

Schätzpreis: 50 € - 70 €

Bild

70 35 Cartography Krogt P van der ed [Cartography]. Krogt, P. van der (ed.). Koeman's Atlantes Neerlandici. Vol. I-III. 't Goy-Houten, HES, 1997-2003, 3 parts in 4 vols., 4 col. frontisp., ills., orig. unif. cl., sm. folio (fine

Los #: 70/ 35

Schätzpreis: 300 € - 500 €

Bild

[Cartography]. Krogt, P. van der (introd.). Joan Blaeu. Atlas Maior Van 1665. De Grootste En Schoonste Atlas Die Ooit Verschenen is. Cologne, Taschen, n.d. (2010), 512p., num. (fold.) col. facs. maps, ills., orig. boards w. dustwr., orig. board box, folio. = Still shrinkwrapped

Los #: 70/ 36

Schätzpreis: 30 € - 50 €

Bild

[Cartography]. Krogt, P. van der a.o. Bibliografie van de Geschiedenis van de Kartografie van de Nederlanden. Utr., HES, 1993, 418p., Dutch and English text, orig. wr. Hettema JR., H. De Nederlandsche wateren en plaatsen in den Romeinschen tijd. The Hague, M. Nijhoff, 1938, 213p., orig. wr. (sl

Los #: 70/ 37

Schätzpreis: 60 € - 80 €

Bild

[Cartography]. Kroon, P. (ed.). Atlas van Kaap Hoorn. Kaartbeeld van zuidelijk Zuid-Amerika 1500-1725. Bussum, Thoth/ Stichting 400 jaar Kaap Hoorn, 2016, 175,(1)p., richly illustrated, orig. boards, 4to. La Géographie de Ptolémée. Arcueil, Anthèse, 1998, 87,(1)p., num. mostly col. (full-p.) ills

Los #: 70/ 38

Schätzpreis: 50 € - 70 €

Bild

70/39 Cartography Land surveyor's chain [Cartography]. Land-surveyor's chain. Iron, 19th cent.(?), 50 attached rods, each 20 cm., total length 10 metres. - Sl. rusty

Los #: 70/ 39

Schätzpreis: 40 € - 60 €

Bild

70/40 Cartography Mercator Hondius Janssonius Atlas or a geographicke description of the world [Cartography]. Mercator-Hondius-Janssonius. Atlas or a geographicke description of the world. Amst., Theatrum Orbis Terrarum, 1968, 2 vols., XXVII,(1 blank),(17),216,(3); (4),217-462,(3)p., 195 double-p

Los #: 70/ 40

Schätzpreis: 200 € - 300 €

Bild

70 41 Cartography Ozanam J [Cartography]. Ozanam, (J.). Méthode de lever les plans et les cartes de terre et de mer; contenant la pratique de la Géométrie tant sur le papier que sur le terrain, la Trigonométrie rectiligne, et la manière de lever, de tracer et de représenter en perspective toute

Los #: 70/ 41

Schätzpreis: 80 € - 100 €

Bild

[Cartography]. Pater, B.C. de and Schoenmaker B. a.o. Grote Atlas van Nederland 1930-1950. Zierikzee etc., Atlas Maior etc., 2005, 584p., num. (full-p.) col. maps and ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., in orig. slipcase, board box, large folio. = Still shrinkwrapped

Los #: 70/ 42

Schätzpreis: 50 € - 70 €

Bild

[Cartography]. Quad, M. Geographisch Handtbuch. Introd. W. Bonacker. Amst., Theatrum Orbis Terrarum, 1969, XXXIX,82,(1)p., ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., 4to. - Sm. tear in dustwr. = Facs. reprint of the ed. Cologne, 1600. Meurer, P.H. Atlantes Colonienses. Die Kölner Schule der Atlaskartographie

Los #: 70/ 43

Schätzpreis: 80 € - 100 €

Bild

[Cartography]. Rijke, P.J. de. Frisia dominium. Kaarten van de provincie Friesland tot 1850. Geschiedenis en cartobibliografie. 't Goy-Houten, Hes & De Graaf, 2006, 452p., num. col. ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., folio. Brink, P. van den. 'In een opslag van het oog.' De Hollandse rivierkartografie en

Los #: 70/ 44

Schätzpreis: 50 € - 70 €

Bild

70 45 Cartography Schilder G [Cartography]. Schilder, G. Monumenta Cartographica Neerlandica. Vol I-VIII. Alphen a/d Rijn, Canaletto, 1996-2007, 8 parts in 16 vols.: 8 text vols., 8 atlases, maps, ills., orig. unif. gilt cl., folio/ loose in unif. gilt cl. portfolio, obl. folio (fine

Los #: 70/ 45

Schätzpreis: 500 € - 700 €

Bild

[Cartography]. Sijmons, A.H. (introd.). Nieuwe kaart van den Lande van Utrecht. Alphen a.d. Rijn, Canaletto, 1973, (40)p., maps, ills., orig. gilt rexine, large folio. - Binding sl. dustsoiled. = Facs. reprint of the large map by B. Du Roy (Amst., 1696). Vries, D. de (ed.). Nieuwe Caert van

Los #: 70/ 46

Schätzpreis: 70 € - 90 €

Bild

[Cartography]. Slot, B.J. The origins of Kuwait. Leyden etc., E.J. Brill, 1991, 127p., 48 (col.) facs. plates/ ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., 4to (fine). Binding, P. Imagined Corners. Exploring the World's First Atlas. London, Headline Book Publishing, 2003, (col.) ills., 314p., orig. boards w

Los #: 70/ 47

Schätzpreis: 80 € - 100 €

Bild

[Cartography]. Versfelt, H.J. De Hottinger-atlas van Noord- en Oost-Nederland 1773-1794. Gron., Heveskes, 2003, 71p., 94 col. plates, orig. pict. boards, folio (fine). Pluijm, J.E. van der. De vestingstad Grol in de kaart gekeken. Groenlo, Stadsmuseum Groenlo, 2006, 286p., num. ills., orig. boards

Los #: 70/ 48

Schätzpreis: 60 € - 80 €

Bild

[Cartography]. Versfelt, H.J. De Hottinger-atlas van Noord- en Oost-Nederland 1773-1794. Gron., Heveskes, 2003, 71p., 94 col. plates, orig. pict. boards, folio (fine). - AND 4 others, i.a. J. WERNER (ed.). Historische plattegronden van Nederlandse steden Overijssel Deel 9.1 (Alphen aan de Rijn

Los #: 70/ 49

Schätzpreis: 50 € - 70 €

Bild

[Cartography]. Wijk, P.H. Groninga Dominium. Geschiedenis van de cartografie van de provincie Groningen en omliggende gebieden vanaf 1545-1900. Gron./ Assen, Ph. Elchers etc., 2006, 372p., num. (fold.) ills., orig. boards, large 4to. Vredenberg-Alink, J.J. De kaarten van Groningerland. Uithuizen

Los #: 70/ 50

Schätzpreis: 80 € - 100 €