Auction 21.05.2019

Bubb Kuyper Veilingen
Kenaupark 30
2011 MT Haarlem
Niederlande
[email protected] · 0031-235323986

Datum der Auktion: 21.05.2019 - 24.05.2019

Zurück

Bild

70/1 100 Jaren Emmanuel Smeets steen boek offsetdrukkerij en cartonfabriek 100-Jaren Emmanuel Smeets steen- boek- offsetdrukkerij en cartonfabriek. Weert, E. Smeets, n.d. (1928), no pagination, num. (tipped-in) specimen/ plates, ills., orig. wr., 4to. - Frontcover traces of former ticket at lower

Los #: 70/ 1

Schätzpreis: 50 € - 70 €

Datum: 21.05.2019 - 24.05.2019

Bild

Aa, A.J. van der. Biographisch woordenboek der Nederlanden. Ed. G.D.J. Schotel and K.J.R. van Harderwijk. Haarlem, J.J. van Brederode, (1852)-1878, 12 vols., num. tinted lithogr. portraits, orig. unif. hcl., folio. - One vol. bookblock split; covers loose(ning); portraits occas. foxed. Covers

Los #: 70/ 2

Schätzpreis: 100 € - 150 €

Bild

Andres, E. Steel-engraved views of Towns and Cities. Bibliography of Nineteenth Century illustrated works containing views of towns and cities engraved on steel. Alphen a/d Rijn, Canaletto, 2002, 3 vols., VI,760; VI,742; VI,763p., German/ English/ French text, orig. unif. cl. w. dustwr

Los #: 70/ 3

Schätzpreis: 40 € - 60 €

Bild

70/4 Auction booksellers' and library catalogues Catalogus van een zeer belangrijke verzameling fraaie en zeldzame boeken der 16e 18e eeuw zijnde het eerste gedeelte der bibliotheek van wijlen [Auction, booksellers' and library catalogues]. Catalogus van een zeer belangrijke verzameling fraaie en

Los #: 70/ 4

Schätzpreis: 50 € - 70 €

Bild

70/5 Auction booksellers' and library catalogues The Library of Henry M Blackmer II [Auction, booksellers' and library catalogues]. The Library of Henry M. Blackmer II. London, Sotheby's, 1989, (18),636,(17)p., (col.) ills., orig. cl. w. mounted col. plate, 4to. = Famous sale of an important

Los #: 70/ 5

Schätzpreis: 50 € - 70 €

Bild

[Autographs]. Czwiklitzer, C. Lettres autographes de peintres et sculpteurs du XVe siècle à nos jours. Introd. J. Cassou. N.pl., Éditions Art-C.C., 1976, 521p., num. tipped-in facs. plates, orig. cl. w. dustwr., folio. Dichterhandschriften von Werkmanuskripten und ausgegangenen Briefen aus dem

Los #: 70/ 6

Schätzpreis: 60 € - 80 €

Bild

[Biblia]. Poortman, W.C. Bijbel en prent. Deel I: Boekzaal van de Nederlandse Bijbels. Deel IIa: Boekzaal van de Nederlandse Prentbijbels. Deel IIb: Boekzaal van de werken van Flavius Josephus in de Nederlandse taal. The Hague, Boekencentrum, 1983-1986, 2 vols., 270; 306p., over 250 plates/ ills

Los #: 70/ 7

Schätzpreis: 30 € - 50 €

Bild

70/8 Bookbinder's tools Lot of ±40 copper binding stamps [Bookbinder's tools]. Lot of ±40 copper binding stamps, 18th-19th cent., mostly with wooden handle. = I.a. book gilding stamps (verguld stempels) (29x), fillet/ border lines (9x), line rollers (5x) and type holders (4x). ADDED: a few brass

Los #: 70/ 8

Schätzpreis: 100 € - 150 €

Bild

70/9 Bookbinder's tools Wooden bookpress [Bookbinder's tools]. Wooden bookpress, overall size ±85x7x66 cm., with brass handle and 2 large wooden pins w. screw thread and propeller

Los #: 70/ 9

Schätzpreis: 30 € - 50 €

Bild

70/10 Bookbinder's tools Large collection of various bookbinder's requisites 70/10 Bookbinder's tools Large collection of various bookbinder's requisites [Bookbinder's tools]. Large collection of various bookbinder's requisites, incl. polishing tools, brass stamps, roll-fillets etc. etc., late 18th

Los #: 70/ 10

Schätzpreis: 500 € - 700 €

Bild

[Bookbinding]. Coster, A. de and Sorgeloos, C. Bibliophilies et reliures. Brussels, Fl. Tulkens, 2006, 520p., num. (col.) (photogr.) ills., orig. cl., 4to. Londenberg, K. Ignatz Wiemeler. Werkverzeichnis. Hamburg, Maximilian-Gesellschaft, Hamburg, Maximilian-Gesellschaft, 1990, 295p., num. plates

Los #: 70/ 11

Schätzpreis: 80 € - 100 €

Bild

70 12 Bookbinding Michel M 70 12 Bookbinding Michel M 70 12 Bookbinding Michel M [Bookbinding]. Michel, M. L'ornementation des reliures modernes. Paris, Marius Michel et Fils, 1889, 78p., 14 plates, printed in 300 numb. copies (250), orig. gilt hmor., t.e.g. - Foxed mostly in margins. Sl. rubbed

Los #: 70/ 12

Schätzpreis: 70 € - 90 €

Bild

70 13 Bookbinding Velde H van de Brinks J D [Bookbinding. Velde, H. van de]. Brinks, J.D. Denkmal des Geistes. Die Buchkunst Henry van de Veldes. Laubach/ Berlin, Triton Verlag, 2007, 460,(3)p., 207 (full-p.) col. ills., printed in 1500 copies, orig. gilt cl., slipcase, large 4to (mint copy

Los #: 70/ 13

Schätzpreis: 50 € - 70 €

Bild

70 14 Boom I and Pijnappel J ed Boom, I. and Pijnappel, J. (ed.). SHV 1896-1996. Utr., SHV Holdings, (1996), (2136)p., num. (col.) (facs.) ills., orig. white cl. binding. - Covers sl. fingersoiled; backcover a few stains. Contents fine. = The English edition of the famous SHV-book, published to

Los #: 70/ 14

Schätzpreis: 500 € - 700 €

Bild

Braches, E. Dutch art nouveau and book design 1892-1903. Amst., De Buitenkant, 2009, 272,(34)p., num. (col.) ills., orig. boards, 4to. Bodt, S. de. De verbeelders. Nederlandse boekillustratie in de twintigste eeuw. Nijm., Vantilt, 2014, 327p., num. (col.) ills., orig. boards, 4to. - AND 1 other: A

Los #: 70/ 15

Schätzpreis: 40 € - 60 €

Bild

Cadenza Reprints on Typography. No.1-5. London, Cadenza Press, 1985-1988, 5 vols., printed in black and red in ±100 copies, orig. unif. wr., sm. 8vo. = 1. W. MORRIS, A Note on his Aims in founding the Kelmscott Press; 2. T.L. DE VINNE, Masculine Printing. A paper ordered to be printed by the sixth

Los #: 70/ 16

Schätzpreis: 50 € - 70 €

Bild

[Cartography]. Allewijn, M.A. a.o. Kaartboek van Maasland van Jan Potter. Utr., Stichting Herdenking 750-jarige Vestiging Ridderlijke Duitsche Orde Balije van Utrecht in Maasland, 1991, with an introd. textbooklet (52p., ills., orig. wr., 4to), 27 lvs. w. col. plans, fold. map loosely inserted

Los #: 70/ 17

Schätzpreis: 50 € - 70 €

Bild

[Cartography]. An Atlas of Ancient Maps in China. The Ming Dynasty (1368-1644). Ed. Cao Wanru Zheng Xihuang Huang Shengzang a.o. Beijing, Cultural Relics Publ. House, 1994, (2),33; 143p., 248 (fold./ full-p.) col. ills., Chinese and English language, orig. cl. w. dustwr., folio. Howse, D. and

Los #: 70/ 18

Schätzpreis: 80 € - 100 €

Bild

[Cartography]. Baudet, P.J.H. Leven en werken van Willem Jansz. Blaeu. Utr., C. van der Post, 1871, X,(4),178,(1)p., portrait and 3 plates, modern hcl. - New endpapers; sl. foxed. Koeman, C. Joan Blaeu and his Grand Atlas. Amst., Theatrum Orbis Terrarum, 1970, (4),114,12p., ills., orig. rexine

Los #: 70/ 19

Schätzpreis: 100 € - 150 €

Bild

[Cartography]. Björnbo, A.A. and Petersen, C.S. Der Däne Claudius Claussøn Swart (Claudius Clavus), der älteste Kartograph des Nordens, der erste Ptolemäus-Epigon der Renaissance. German transl. E. Lesser. Innsbruck, Wagner'sche Universitäts-Buchhandlung, 1909, VI,(2),266p., 3 fold. plates, orig

Los #: 70/ 20

Schätzpreis: 60 € - 80 €

Bild

[Cartography]. Blaeu, J. Le grand atlas ou cosmographie Blauiane. Amst., Theatrum Orbis Terrarum, 1967-1968, 12 vols., 609 double-p. maps (some col.), printed in 1000 numb. copies, orig. unif. gilt imitation vellum, large folio. = Facs. reprint of the ed. Amst., 1663

Los #: 70/ 21

Schätzpreis: 800 € - 1.000 €

Bild

[Cartography]. Blaeu, J. Toonneel der steden van de Vereenighde Nederlanden, Met hare Beschrijvingen. Lausanne etc., Sequoia etc., 1966, col. title and col. double-p. plans and views, orig. artif. gilt leather, hcl. slipcase, folio. - Without the separate introd. booklet. = Facs. reprint of the ed

Los #: 70/ 22

Schätzpreis: 60 € - 80 €

Bild

[Cartography]. Blonk, D. and Blonk-van der Wijst, J. Hollandia Comitatus. Een kartobibliografie van Holland. 't Goy-Houten, HES & De Graaf, (2000), 488p., 265 ills., orig. pict. cl. w. dustwr., 4to. = Utrechtse Historisch-Kartografische Studies I. Profusely illustrated survey of all printed maps of

Los #: 70/ 23

Schätzpreis: 80 € - 100 €

Bild

70 24 Cartography Braun G and Hogenberg F [Cartography]. Braun, G. and Hogenberg, F. Cities of the World. Complete edition of the Colour Plates of 1572-1617. Ed. S. Füssel. Pref. R. Koolhaas. Cologne, Taschen, (2008), 501,(3)p., sumptuously illustrated, orig. cl. w. dustwr., folio (fine

Los #: 70/ 24

Schätzpreis: 70 € - 90 €

Bild

[Cartography]. Broecke, M. van den a.o. Abraham Ortelius and the First Atlas. Essays Commemorating the Quadricentennial of his Death 1598-1998. 't Goy, HES, 1998, 432p., num. ills., orig. cl. w. mounted col. plate, large 4to (fine). Broecke, M.P.R. van den. Ortelius Atlas Maps. An illustrated Guide

Los #: 70/ 25

Schätzpreis: 50 € - 70 €

Bild

70 26 Cartography Gestel van het Schip P van and Krogt P van der ed [Cartography]. Gestel-van het Schip, P. van and Krogt, P. van der (ed.). Mappae antiquae. Liber amicorum Günter Schilder. 't Goy-Houten, HES & De Graaf, 2007, 2 vols., text vol.: 696p., maps, ills.; map vol.: 2 views in 15 lvs

Los #: 70/ 26

Schätzpreis: 50 € - 70 €

Bild

[Cartography]. Heijden, H.A.M. van der. Oude kaarten der Nederlanden, 1548-1794. Historische beschouwing, kaartbeschrijving, afbeelding, commentaar. Old maps of the Netherlands, 1548-1794. An annotated and illustrated cartobibliography. Alphen a/d Rijn/ Louvain, Canaletto/ Univ. Pers Leuven, 1998, 2

Los #: 70/ 27

Schätzpreis: 70 € - 90 €

Bild

[Cartography]. Heijden, H.A.M. van der. De oudste gedrukte kaarten van Europa. Alphen a/d Rijn, Canaletto, 1992, 146p., ills., orig. wr., large 4to. Idem. Kaart en Kunst van de Zeventien Provincien der Nederlanden. Ibid., idem, 2001, 152p., (col.) ills., orig. boards, large 4to. Zandvliet, K. De

Los #: 70/ 28

Schätzpreis: 50 € - 70 €

Bild

70 29 Cartography Heinemeijer W F and Wagenaar M F a o [Cartography]. Heinemeijer, W.F. and Wagenaar, M.F. a.o. Amsterdam in kaarten. Verandering van de stad in vier eeuwen cartografie. Ede/ Antw., Zomer & Keuning, 1987, 224p., num. (full-p.) (col.) ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., folio. - Bookplate on

Los #: 70/ 29

Schätzpreis: 50 € - 70 €

Bild

[Cartography]. Heuvel, C. van den. 'Papiere Bolwercken'. De introductie van de Italiaanse stede- en vestingbouw in de Nederlanden (1540-1609) en het gebruik van tekeningen. Alphen a.d. Rijn, Canaletto, 1991, 247p., 113 ills., orig. boards, 4to. Muller, E. and Zandvliet, K. Admissies als landmeter in

Los #: 70/ 30

Schätzpreis: 70 € - 90 €